The American Gem's Short Screenplay Competition & Literary Festival Results  
  Winners 2008 Winners 2007  | Winners 2006 Winners 2005 Winners 2004 Winners 2003  Winners 2001-02 |
FilmMakers.com
 
 
 

FilmMakers Magazine
RESULTS

 

 
   
  American Gem Short Screenplay Competition & Literary Festival
 

|  Interviews Loglines/Scripts Winners | Testimonials |

 
WINNERS  
   

American Gem Literary Festival and Write Brothers
Announce the Finalists

American Gem and Write Brothers are pleased to announce the finalists in the 8th American Gem Literary Festival. American Gem Literary festival attracted over 1150 entries worldwide.

 

THE WINNERS ARE

 

SHORT SCRIPT CATEGORY  
 

-------------

GRAND PRIZE WINNER
MUSTANG 
Drama
Written by
Phyllis Heltay
of Calgary, AB, Canada

SECOND PLACE
THERE WAS A BOY
Drama
Written by
Vicky Kjaer Jenseny
of Odense C, Denmark

THIRD PLACE
WEDNESDAY'S CHILD 
Drama
Written by
David Chamberlain
of London, England, UK


-------------

 

4TH PLACE
WHEN THE BOND BREAKS 
Action Drama
Written by
Jimmy Sibila
of Palm Springs, CA, USA


5TH PLACE
FLAGSTONE 
Drama
Written by
Heidi Morrell
of Los Angeles, CA, USA

6TH PLACE
BATCHES OF BILL 
Comedy
Written by
Kelly K. Anelons
of Harvard, MA, USA

7TH PLACE
THE DOOR 
Children Live Action
Written by
Robert Cox
of San Diego, CA, USA

8TH PLACE
ONE CHILD BORN 
Drama
Written by
Stuart Creque
of Moraga, CA USA

9TH PLACE
SALVAGING 
Family
Written by
Joseph Lyons
of Brooklyn, NY, USA

10TH PLACE
INK 
Horror/Thriller
Written by
Robert Youngblood
of Fresno, CA, USA

 


 

THE RUNNERS UP ARE

A RAIN REMEMBERED, Drama, written by Ron Podell of Ypsilanti, MI, USA
THE SCREAMING PHONE, Horror, written by Faisal Qureshi of Cheadle, Cheshire, UK
AUGUST SWEENEY: THE MONSTER BARBER OF HARLEM, Family, by Jomo Merritt of Albany, GA, USA
THE ROBIN & THE DAISY, Drama, written by Louis Farley of Framingham, MA, USA
MEDICINAL MUD, Family, written by J. Graham Ducker of Oshawa, ON, Canada
BEER BONDING, Comedy written by Christina Brandmeier of Boston, MA, USA
THE APPARITION, Horror, written by Mac Crutcher of Wadsworth, NV, USA
THANKS ANYWAY, Comedy, written by Mika Collins, Toronto, ON, Canada
THE ATTIC, Horro, written by Solomon Grundy of Glen Ridge, NJ, USA
SILENCE OF THE BEES, Drama/Sci-Fi written by Ron Podell of Ypsilanti, MI, USA
PONYTAIL, Comedy, written by Eli Bildner of Burbank, CA, USA
LOW-GRADE CHOCOLATE, Drama, written by Jennifer Bogush of Cranford, NJ, USA
THE LIZARD INN, Drama, written by Ray Fiuza of Bayonne, NJ, USA
THE TRAGEDY AT EMMITT WHISTLE'S, Drama, written by Shawn Cottrill of Columbus, OH, USA
ODD MAN OUT, Comedy, written by Michael Wheeler of Valencia, CA, USA

 

SHORT  STORY CATEGORY WINNERS

 

FIRST PLACE
To Nancy's
Black Comedy
Written by
Nellis Boyer
of Hidden Valley Lake, CA, USA

SECOND PLACE
Maggie's Rabbits
Drama
Written by
Dennis L. Schultz
of Stevens Point, WI, USA

THIRD PLACE
All's Fair 
Romantic Comedy
Written by
David W. Carter
of Fairfax, VA, USA

 

TREATMENT CATEGORY WINNERS

FIRST PLACE
Journal of a Dinka Boy
Historical Adventure
Written by
Jomo Merritt
of Albany, GA, USA

SECOND PLACE
In-Laws & Outlaws
Comedy 
Written by
Louis Farley & Cynthia Reed
of Framingham, MA, USA

THIRD PLACE
The Abattoir
Thriller
Written by
Freddy Robinsonr
of Hickory, NC, USA

 

LOGLINE CATEGORY WINNERS

FIRST PLACE
Felony Evasion
Action
Written by
Mark Wasserman
of Los Angeles, CA, USA

SECOND PLACE
Lost in Gangland
Thriller
Written by
Sonja N. Yor
of Hillsborough, NJ, USA

THIRD PLACE
Scream Queen 
Horror/Thriller
Written by
Robert Youngblood
of Fresno, CA

 

______________________________________________________________

___________________________________________

_______________________  

____

_______________________  

___________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

 

American Gem Literary Festival and Write Brothers
Announce the Finalists

American Gem and Write Brothers are pleased to announce the finalists in the 8th American Gem Literary Festival:

 

THE FINALISTS ARE: (in alphabetical order)

 

SHORT SCRIPT CATEGORY

A RAIN REMEMBERED By Ron Podell
August Sweeney: The Monster Barber of Harlem By Jomo Merritt
Batches of Bill By Kelly K. Anelons
BEER BONDING By Christina Brandmeier
Flagstone By Heidi Morrell

INK By Robert Youngblood
Low-Grade Chocolate By Jennifer Bogush
MEDICINAL MUD By J. Graham Ducker
Mustang By Phyllis Heltay
Odd Man Out By Michael Wheeler

One Child Born By Stuart Creque
Ponytail By Eli Bildner
Salvaging By Joseph Lyons
SILENCE OF THE BEES By Ron Podell
Thanks Anyway By Mika Collins

The Apparition By Mac Crutcher
The Attic By Solomon Grundy
The Door By Robert Cox
THE LIZARD INN By Ray Fiuza
The Robin & The Daisy By Louis Farley

The Screaming Phone By Faisal Qureshi
THE TRAGEDY AT EMMITT WHISTLE'S By Shawn Cottrill
There Was A Boy By Vicky Kjaer Jensen
Wednesday's Child By David Chamberlain
When the Bond Breaks By Jimmy Sibila


 

 

SHORT  STORY CATEGORY

ALL'S FAIR By David W. Carter
Maggie's Rabbits By Dennis L. Schultz
Senses By Carrie Schule
To Nancy's By Nellis Boyer

 

 

TREATMENT CATEGORY

Death Takes A Road Trip Asks The Question: Was Your Momma Right? By Lynn A. DiDiano
DOORWAY By James Kieckhefer
In-Laws & Outlaws By Louis Farley & Cynthia Reed
Journal of a Dinka Boy By Jomo Merritt
The Abattoir By Freddy Robinson

 

 

LOGLINE CATEGORY

 Character Flaw By Jody Lynne Werner
Felony Evasion By Mark Wasserman
Lost in Gangland By Sonja N. York
SCREAM QUEEN By Robert Youngblood
Taku's Quest By Michael Pallotta
 

______________________________________________________________

___________________________________________

_______________________  

____

_______________________  

___________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

 

American Gem Literary Festival and Write Brothers
Announce the Semi-Finalists

American Gem and Write Brothers are pleased to announce the Semifinalists in the 8th American Gem Literary Festival:

 

THE SEMIFINALISTS ARE: (in alphabetical order)

 

SHORT SCRIPT CATEGORY

 

A RAIN REMEMBERED By Ron Podell
A View From the Roof By Nick Butler
Again By Jade E. Kendall
August Sweeney: The Monster Barber of Harlem By Jomo Merritt
Batches of Bill By Kelly K. Anelons
BEER BONDING By Christina Brandmeier
CALLING MARY By Caroline M. Dunlap & Pauline A. Curtis
CROSSBAR HOTEL By Karrie Crouse
Dead Fly Walking By Albert Jamae
Death & Ping Pong By Neil Bailey
DRIBBLING SIBLING By Therese Gibbons
Elliot Moose: The Windy Creature By Katarzyna Kochany
Fallen Buffalo at Sommocolonia By Russell Arthur Soder
fiVe By Kevin M. Keller
Flagstone By Heidi Morrell
For Callie By Linda Nieves-Powell
Hollywood Hair By Andrew M. McGivern
INK By Robert Youngblood

Level 22 By Tom Bragg
Low-Grade Chocolate By Jennifer Bogush
MEDICINAL MUD By J. Graham Ducker
Mustang By Phyllis Heltay
Never-Ever Land By William Abbey
Odd Man Out By Michael Wheeler
One Child Born By Stuart Creque
Pete's Story By Jon Jorgensen
Ponytail By Eli Bildner
Requiem By Leonard Short
Rupert and the Flying Weasel By Katarzyna Kochany
Salvaging By Joseph Lyons
Shreya's Heart By Karen Quah
SILENCE OF THE BEES By Ron Podell
Strange Days in Washington Park By Jomo Merritt
Thanks Anyway By Mika Collins
THAT DAY By Michael Harrington Noble

The Apparition By Mac Crutcher
The Attic By Solomon Grundy
The Door By Robert Cox
The Fun House By Thomas Higgins
The Harvest By Tamara Shayne Kagel
The Human Test By Jonathan Guyett
The John Smith Conference By James McLellan
THE LIZARD INN By Ray Fiuza
The Robin & The Daisy By Louis Farley
The Screaming Phone By Faisal Qureshi
THE TRAGEDY AT EMMITT WHISTLE'S By Shawn Cottrill
The Wishing Tree By Darryl Knickrehm
THE YELLOW BALLOON By CarrieAnn Lee
There Was A Boy By Vicky Kjaer Jensen
Wednesday's Child By David Chamberlain
When the Bond Breaks By Jimmy Sibila
Why Lizards Do Push-Ups By Ronald L. Ecke

 

 

SHORT  STORY CATEGORY

 

ALL'S FAIR By David W. Carter
BUTTON MAN By David W. Carter
Maggie's Rabbits By Dennis L. Schultz
Senses By Carrie Schule
To Nancy's By Nellis Boyer

 

 

TREATMENT CATEGORY

 

Bad Girl By Howard Rayner
Death Takes A Road Trip Asks The Question: Was Your Momma Right? By Lynn A. DiDiano
DOORWAY By James Kieckhefer

In-Laws & Outlaws: Treatme By Louis Farley & Cynthia Reed
Journal of a Dinka Boy By Jomo Merritt
The Abattoir By Freddy Robinson

 

 

LOGLINE CATEGORY

 

 Character Flaw By Jody Lynne Werner
Felony Evasion By Mark Wasserman
Lost in Gangland By Sonja N. York

SCREAM QUEEN By Robert Youngblood
Taku's Quest By Michael Pallotta
Timezone By Randy Brown

 

______________________________________________________________

___________________________________________

_______________________  

____

_______________________  

___________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

 

 

American Gem Literary Festival and Write Brothers
Announce the Quarter Finalists

American Gem and Write Brothers are pleased to announce the Quarter Finalists in the 8th American Gem Literary Festival:

 

THE QUARTER FINALISTS ARE: (in alphabetical order)

 

SHORT SCRIPT CATEGORY

 

A PRIVATE LITTLE WAR By Douglas Dougan
A RAIN REMEMBERED By Ron Podell
A View From the Roof By Nick Butler
Again By Jade E. Kendall
August Sweeney: The Monster Barber of Harlem By Jomo Merritt
Barack-O'-Lantern By Christopher Canole
Batches of Bill By Kelly K. Anelons
BEER BONDING By Christina Brandmeier
Braids By James Byrne
BUBBLE PEOPLE: BITCH TO CONAN'S BITCH By John Reilly
CALLING MARY By Caroline M. Dunlap & Pauline A. Curtis
Chocolate Drop By Kimberly Sanders
CLOSING ACT
CROSSBAR HOTEL By Karrie Crouse
Dead Fly Walking By Albert Jamae
Death & Ping Pong By Neil Bailey
Delmar's Folly By Mark Schoellkopf
Dragon Tales: A Special Job By Katarzyna Kochany
DRIBBLING SIBLING By Therese Gibbons
Elliot Moose: The Windy Creature By Katarzyna Kochany
Escape By Michael Francis
Fading Contract By Raffael Sascha Pozorski
Fallen Buffalo at Sommocolonia By Russell Arthur Soder
fiVe By Kevin M. Keller
Flagstone By Heidi Morrell
For Callie By Linda Nieves-Powell
He Knows By Stuart Creque
Hollywood Hair By Andrew M. McGivern
I WILL NEVER GIVE UP By Amanda Weeks
INK By Robert Youngblood
Isn't It Shocking? By Laura Kelber

JUDGMENT DAY AT THE WHISTLING PIG By Dennis Jones
JUMP By Michelle Carisle
Kate Summer By Jason J. Mariner
Level 22 By Tom Bragg
Little Things By Matt Gilbert
Love Thy Neighbor By Adam Balsam
Low-Grade Chocolate By Jennifer Bogush
MADE IN CHINA By Jordan Kenneth Summach
MEDICINAL MUD By J. Graham Ducker
Memoirs Of A Gun By Noua M. Phoenix
Mustang By Phyllis Heltay
Never-Ever Land By William Abbey
Nigerian Holiday By Kevin Lawrence Mahoney
Odd Man Out By Michael Wheeler
One Child Born By Stuart Creque
Pete's Story By Jon Jorgensen
Ponytail By Eli Bildner
PRICE OF HONOR By Keith Mullin
Requiem By Leonard Short
Rupert and the Flying Weasel By Katarzyna Kochany
Salvaging By Joseph Lyons
SAY IT By Thomas Cole Baron
SCREAM QUEEN By Robert Youngblood
Shreya's Heart By Karen Quah
SILENCE OF THE BEES By Ron Podell
Stan's No Racist By Ned Ehrbar
Strange Days in Washington Park By Jomo Merritt
TEMPS By Christopher Taylor
Thanks Anyway By Mika Collins
THAT DAY By Michael Harrington Noble
The Apparition By Mac Crutcher

The Attic By Solomon Grundy
The Blood-Tinged Dying Man By Erik Grossman
The Decline of Youth: Fat By Mathew Nelson
The Door By Robert Cox
The Fun House By Thomas Higgins
The Harvest By Tamara Shayne Kagel
The Homecoming By Edgar Ribon
The Human Test By Jonathan Guyett
The John Smith Conference By James McLellan
THE LIZARD INN By Ray Fiuza
The Look of Love By Andy McCoy
The Ministry of Meat By Bill Heller
The Mission By Ben Pluenneke
The Robin & The Daisy By Louis Farley
The Screaming Phone By Faisal Qureshi
The Strait By Adam Hensgens, Donovan Duplantis, and Geoffery Lewis
The Teacher's Apple By Kyla Gore
THE TRAGEDY AT EMMITT WHISTLE'S By Shawn Cottrill
The Wishing Tree By Darryl Knickrehm
THE YELLOW BALLOON By CarrieAnn Lee
There Was A Boy By Vicky Kjaer Jensen
This Life By Nicole Brending
Tourist Cabins By James Byrne
TRUDY'S CHRISTMAS By Erica Mills
Two Prudes and Absolutely No Sex in the City: Pilot By Ashley Peter
Waiting Room By Daniel Watkins
Wednesday's Child By David Chamberlain
Welcome By Magali Rennes
When the Bond Breaks By Jimmy Sibila
Who Am I By Joseph Paul Bottazzi & Alex Duque
Why Lizards Do Push-Ups By Ronald L. Ecke

 

 

 

SHORT  STORY CATEGORY

 

ALL'S FAIR By David W. Carter
BUTTON MAN By David W. Carter
Maggie's Rabbits By Dennis L. Schultz

Senses By Carrie Schule
The Bailout Pony By Cameo Rowe Jr.
To Nancy's By Nellis Boyer

 

 

TREATMENT CATEGORY

 

Bad Girl By Howard Rayner
Death Takes A Road Trip Asks The Question: Was Your Momma Right? By Lynn A. DiDiano
DOORWAY By James Kieckhefer

Indebted By Angel Roman
In-Laws & Outlaws: Treatme By Louis Farley & Cynthia Reed
Journal of a Dinka Boy By Jomo Merritt
The Abattoir By Freddy Robinson

 

 

LOGLINE CATEGORY

 

 Character Flaw By Jody Lynne Werner
Felony Evasion By Mark Wasserman
Flat Pennies By Robert Ward
Lost in Gangland By Sonja N. York

SCREAM QUEEN By Robert Youngblood
Taku's Quest By Michael Pallotta
Timezone By Randy Brown

 

______________________________________________________________

___________________________________________

_______________________  

____

_______________________  

___________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

 

 

 

American Gem Literary Festival and Write Brothers
Announce Second Round Qualifiers
 

American Gem and Write Brothers are pleased to announce the Second Round Qualifiers in the 8th American Gem Literary Festival. 

 

THE SECOND ROUND QUALIFIERS ARE: (in alphabetical order)

SHORT SCRIPT CATEGORY

 

A Debt to be Paid By Bryon Evans
A PRIVATE LITTLE WAR By Douglas Dougan
A RAIN REMEMBERED By Ron Podell
A View From the Roof By Nick Butler
Again By Jade E. Kendall
And What Else? By Jim Kubat
At What Cost By Betsy Morris & Katherine Morris
August Sweeney: The Monster Barber of Harlem By Jomo Merritt
Barack-O'-Lantern By Christopher Canole
Batches of Bill By Kelly K. Anelons
BEER BONDING By Christina Brandmeier
BOING! By J. Jeff Hillard
Braids By James Byrne

BUBBLE PEOPLE: BITCH TO CONAN'S BITCH By John Reilly
CALLING MARY By Caroline M. Dunlap & Pauline A. Curtis
Child Star By Michael Touhey
Chocolate Drop By Kimberly Sanders
CLOSING ACT By P. L. Hartz
CROSSBAR HOTEL By Karrie Crouse
Day Off By Shawna McCartney Frey
Dead Fly Walking By Albert Jamae
Death & Ping Pong By Neil Bailey
Death Moved In By Rachel Parker
Delmar's Folly By Mark Schoellkopf
Dragon Tales: A Special Job By Katarzyna Kochany
DRIBBLING SIBLING By Therese Gibbons
Drift By Matt Manson

Driving the Dynamite Truck By Jim Vallet
Elliot Moose: The Windy Creature By Katarzyna Kochany
Escape By Michael Francis
ESPECIALLY WHEN THE INVITATION IS GONE By Clayton Rees Karush and Keith Antar Mason
Eye of the Beholder By Paul Gene Pizzuti
Fading Contract By Raffael Sascha Pozorski
Fallen Buffalo at Sommocolonia By Russell Arthur Soder
FAT CAT By Brenda Ray
First of the Month By Robert Ward
fiVe By Kevin M. Keller
Flagstone By Heidi Morrell
For Callie By Linda Nieves-Powell

Godmother Short By GIULIETTA SPEZIANI
GOING DOWN By Natalia Megas
Grandmothers By Michael Justin Lee
Guts By Louis Farley
He Knows By Stuart Creque
Her Sister's Keeper By Roz Sohnen
Hlf pSt nInE By Douglas Stark
Hollywood Hair By Andrew M. McGivern
Hot Revolver By Kyle George
I HEART JOEY MCINTYRE By Marisa Eytalis
I WILL NEVER GIVE UP By Amanda Weeks
INK By Robert Youngblood
Isn't It Shocking? By Laura Kelber
JUDGMENT DAY AT THE WHISTLING PIG By Dennis Jones
JUMP By Michelle Carisle

Kate Summer By Jason J. Mariner
Level 22 By Tom Bragg
Light from Below By Edward Feldman
Little Things By Matt Gilbert
Love Thy Neighbor By Adam Balsam
Low-Grade Chocolate By Jennifer Bogush
Mad Young Cat Lady By Jonathan Povey
MADE IN CHINA By Jordan Kenneth Summach
Me & Al Jolson By Kyra Nicole Rogers
MEDICINAL MUD By J. Graham Ducker
Memoirs Of A Gun By Noua M. Phoenix
Mulberry Seed By Jennifer Goloboy
Mustang By Phyllis Heltay

Never-Ever Land By William Abbey
Nigerian Holiday By Kevin Lawrence Mahoney
No Surprises By Tom Papain
Odd Man Out By Michael Wheeler
OFF TO SEE THE WIZARD By Sam Buttari
One Child Born By Stuart Creque
Perfect Game By Patrick Metzger
Pete's Story By Jon Jorgensen
Ponytail By Eli Bildner

PRICE OF HONOR By Keith Mullin
Remember By Crystal Kaba
Requiem By Leonard Short
Run By Samantha Freeman
Rupert and the Flying Weasel By Katarzyna Kochany
Salvaging By Joseph Lyons
SAY IT By Thomas Cole Baron
SCREAM QUEEN By Robert Youngblood
Shades Of Normandy By Oliver W. Ottley III
Shreya's Heart By Karen Quah
SILENCE OF THE BEES By Ron Podell
SOLID SILVER By Richard H Heagy
Standing Up (screenplay) By Daniel Gorham
Stan's No Racist By Ned Ehrbar

Strange Days in Washington Park By Jomo Merritt
TEMPS By Christopher Taylor
Thanks Anyway By Mika Collins
THAT DAY By Michael Harrington Noble
The Apparition By Mac Crutcher
The Attic By SOLOMON GRUNDY
The Blood-Tinged Dying Man By Erik Grossman
The Decline of Youth: Fat By Mathew Nelson
The Door By Robert Cox
The Fellowship By George Covic
The Fun House By Thomas Higgins
The Harvest By Tamara Shayne Kagel
The Homecoming By Edgar Ribon

The Human Test By Jonathan Guyett
The John Smith Conference By James McLellan
THE LIZARD INN By Ray Fiuza
The Look of Love By Andy McCoy
The Ministry of Meat By Bill Heller
The Mission By Ben Pluenneke
The Other Side By Joy Stein
The Receipt By Karine Chakarian
The Return By Jim Willard
The Robin & The Daisy By Louis Farley
The Screaming Phone By Faisal Qureshi
The Snap By Vadim Vatagin
The Strait By Adam Hensgens, Donovan Duplantis, and Geoffery Lewis
The Teacher's Apple By Kyla Gore
THE TRAGEDY AT EMMITT WHISTLE'S By Shawn Cottrill

The UnderLying Truth By Andy Zolot
The Wishing Tree By Darryl Knickrehm
The Writer By Fulvio Gatti
THE YELLOW BALLOON By CarrieAnn Lee
There Was A Boy By Vicky Kjaer Jensen
This Life By Nicole Brending
Tourist Cabins By James Byrne
travelling hopefully By David Brett
Trio By Jennifer Bogush
TRUDY'S CHRISTMAS By Erica Mills
Two Prudes and Absolutely No Sex in the City: Pilot By Ashley Peter

Under Ground By Jonathan Guyett
Velvet By Michael Pallotta
Waiting Room By Daniel Watkins
Wednesday's Child By David Chamberlain
Welcome By Magali Rennes
When the Bond Breaks By Jimmy Sibila
Who Am I By Joseph Paul Bottazzi & Alex Duque
Why Lizards Do Push-Ups By Ronald L. Ecker

 

 

SHORT  STORY CATEGORY

A LOVE STORY By Elio Croce
ALL'S FAIR By David W. Carter
BUTTON MAN By David W. Carter
Maggie's Rabbits By Dennis L. Schultz

Senses By Carrie Schule
The Bailout Pony By Cameo Rowe Jr.
To Nancy's By Nellis Boyer

 

 

TREATMENT CATEGORY

Bad Girl By Howard Rayner
Death Takes A Road Trip Asks The Question: Was Your Momma Right? By Lynn A. DiDiano
DOORWAY By James Kieckhefer
EDEN By J.R. Taylor
Indebted By Angel Roman

In-Laws & Outlaws: Treatme By Louis Farley & Cynthia Reed
Journal of a Dinka Boy By Jomo Merritt
Pirate Wars By Lisa Hope Feinstein
The Abattoir By Freddy Robinson

 

 

LOGLINE CATEGORY

 Character Flaw By Jody Lynne Werner
Felony Evasion By Mark Wasserman
Flat Pennies By Robert Ward
FULL-CONTACT By Dave Kraft
Lost in Gangland By Sonja N. York

OFF BALANCE By Freddie Robinson Jr.
SCREAM QUEEN By Robert Youngblood
Taku's Quest By Michael Pallotta
Timezone By Randy Brown
 

______________________________________________________________

___________________________________________

_______________________  

_______________________  

___________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

 

American Gem Literary Festival and Write Brothers
Announce First Round Qualifiers
 

American Gem and Write Brothers are pleased to announce the First Round Qualifiers in the 8th American Gem Literary Festival. 

 

THE FIRST ROUND QUALIFIERS ARE: (in alphabetical order)

 

SHORT SCRIPT CATEGORY

220 Feet Less Dead By Jason Wilder Konschak
20 Minutes By Christopher Richardson
A Brief History of My Radiation By Dan M. Friedman
A BUM LIVES IN MY FRONT YARD By Aaron Michael Kennedy
A Canterbury Tale By Ronald L. Ecker
A Debt to be Paid By Bryon Evans
A PRIVATE LITTLE WAR By Douglas Dougan
A RAIN REMEMBERED By Ron Podell
A Touch of Darkness By Ricky Hutchens
A View From the Roof By Nick Butler
A VOICE IN THE WILDERNESS By C.N. Bean
AB -ve PLEASE By Milethia R. Thomas
ADAM By Caroline Farrell
Again By Jade E. Kendall
All Things Beautiful By Helmann Wilhelm
Al's Alligator Sanctuary By Pawel Grajnert
And What Else? By Jim Kubat
APOC DIARIES II By Kevin Keller
Ashes to Anthrax By Cat Stewart
At What Cost By Betsy Morris & Katherine Morris
August Sweeney: The Monster Barber of Harlem By Jomo Merritt
Backbeat By Dan Donadio
Barack-O'-Lantern By Christopher Canole
Batches of Bill By Kelly K. Anelons
Becoming Senorita By Lisa Lynn Bates-Eickenberg

BEER BONDING By Christina Brandmeier
Billy Gets a Dad By David A. Casci & Jeffrey Hilton
BOING! By J. Jeff Hillard
Boy in the Sun By Visnja Clayton
Braids By James Byrne
Brian and Julie By Tom Rechtin
Bubbe's Big Day By Jonathan Schwartz
BUBBLE PEOPLE: BITCH TO CONAN'S BITCH By John Reilly
CALLING MARY By Caroline M. Dunlap & Pauline A. Curtis
Child Star By Michael Touhey
Chocolate Drop By Kimberly Sanders
CLOSING ACT By P. L. Hartz
CROSSBAR HOTEL By Karrie Crouse
Day Off By Shawna McCartney Frey
Dead Fly Walking By Albert Jamae
Death & Ping Pong By Neil Bailey
Death Moved In By Rachel Parker
Decrapitated By James P. Brown
Deficit By Richard Chung
Delmar's Folly By Mark Schoellkopf
Departed Harvest By Joe Hodge
DEPTH OF FEEL By Bradford Willis & Anne Dunkin
Dial Tone By Jonathan Guyett
DOCILE TAKE OVER By Daniel A. Chomistek
Dragon Tales: A Special Job By Katarzyna Kochany

DRIBBLING SIBLING By Therese Gibbons
Drift By Matt Manson
Driving the Dynamite Truck By Jim Vallet
Dual in the Desert By Jason Gray
Dummy By Robin Gott
Easy St. By Sacha Kenton
Elliot Moose: Night Jewels By Katarzyna Kochany
Elliot Moose: The Windy Creature By Katarzyna Kochany
Escape By Michael Francis
ESPECIALLY WHEN THE INVITATION IS GONE By Clayton Rees Karush and Keith Antar Mason
Eye of the Beholder By Paul Gene Pizzuti
Fading Contract By Raffael Sascha Pozorski
Fallen Buffalo at Sommocolonia By Russell Arthur Soder
Family Recipe By Orlanda Szabo
FAT CAT By Brenda Ray
First of the Month By Robert Ward
fiVe By Kevin M. Keller
Five-Card Stu By Steve Lewis
Flagstone By Heidi Morrell
For Callie By Linda Nieves-Powell
Gas Station By Kaushik Balakrishnan
GET THE HELL OFF By Robert Gately
Godmother Short By GIULIETTA SPEZIANI
GOING DOWN By Natalia Megas
Grandmothers By Michael Justin Lee

Guts By Louis Farley
Halfway Hooligans By Bobby C. Tedder
Hands By Dan Bowers
He Knows By Stuart Creque
Her Sister's Keeper By Roz Sohnen
Hlf pSt nInE By Douglas Stark
Hollywood Hair By Andrew M. McGivern
Hope Chest By Paul Jaworsky
Hot Revolver By Kyle George
Hurricane By Jaydel Leach
I HEART JOEY MCINTYRE By Marisa Eytalis
I WILL NEVER GIVE UP By Amanda Weeks
IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO ACCEPT... By Daniel A. Chomistek
In 3's By Oliver W. Ottley III
Intervention By Cathy Bible
INK By Robert Youngblood
In-Laws & Outlaws By Louis Farley
Into The Storm By Damion Britton
IONA's HOUSE By Caroline Farrell
Isn't It Shocking? By Laura Kelber
JACKED By C.N. Bean
Jess By Neil Sashidharan
JUDGMENT DAY AT THE WHISTLING PIG By Dennis Jones
JUMP By Michelle Carisle
Kate Summer By Jason J. Mariner

La patrulla de Aguero By Ruben Figueres
LAMBRO By Christopher Spourdalakis
LARRY SOMETHING By Frederick Jones
Level 22 By Tom Bragg
Light from Below By Edward Feldman
Little Things By Matt Gilbert
Livin' in a V World By Jennifer Bogush
Love Thy Neighbor By Adam Balsam
Low-Grade Chocolate By Jennifer Bogush
Mad Young Cat Lady By Jonathan Povey
MADE IN CHINA By Jordan Kenneth Summach
Marvin and Stevie and God By Catherine Carter Babcock
Me & Al Jolson By Kyra Nicole Rogers
MEDICINAL MUD By J. Graham Ducker
Memoirs Of A Gun By Noua M. Phoenix
Midnight Flights By Ben Revermann
MIDNIGHT RACKET By Brendan Butler
Miracle on 134th Street By Tom Bragg
Money For Nothing By suzy stein
Mornings By Kate West
Mulberry Seed By Jennifer Goloboy
Mustang By Phyllis Heltay
Never-Ever Land By William Abbey
Nigerian Holiday By Kevin Lawrence Mahoney
No Surprises By Tom Papain

Odd Man Out By Michael Wheeler
OFF TO SEE THE WIZARD By Sam Buttari
On the Bridge By Annie Elizabeth Ryan
One Child Born By Stuart Creque
Party Smashers By Matthew Merz and Chet Johnson
Perfect Game By Patrick Metzger
Personal Affects By Kenneth R Turner
Pete's Story By Jon Jorgensen
Pinned By Andy Zolot
Ponytail By Eli Bildner
PRICE OF HONOR By Keith Mullin
Promises,Promises By Ray DeFeis
PUMPKIN PIE By Christopher Spourdalakis
RAIN CHECK By Dean Stewart
Remember By Crystal Kaba
Requiem By Leonard Short
Retcon By Jeremy Clemmer
Run By Samantha Freeman
Running to Zero By Jason Duke
Rupert and the Flying Weasel By Katarzyna Kochany
Salvaging By Joseph Lyons
SAY IT By Thomas Cole Baron
SCREAM QUEEN By Robert Youngblood
Shades Of Normandy By Oliver W. Ottley III

Shreya's Heart By Karen Quah
Sides (Pilot) By Jennifer Bogush
SILENCE OF THE BEES By Ron Podell
SOLID SILVER By Richard H Heagy
SOLILOQUY FOR THE CARYA STRONG By Dennis Nixon
Spyhole By Jonathan Guyett
Stakeout By Gilbert Stark
Standard Wager By Mark Mazzenga
Standing Up (screenplay) By Daniel Gorham
Stan's No Racist By Ned Ehrbar
Strange Days in Washington Park By Jomo Merritt
Sweet Return By Brenda Ray
TECHNO SAVVY - COMMUNITY SAFETY FOR TEENS By Julie Colombo
TEMPS By Christopher Taylor
TEMPTATION DRIVE By Keith Mullin
Thanks Anyway By Mika Collins
THAT DAY By Michael Harrington Noble
the (718) -- St. Stephen the Smarter By Parrish Hurley
The Amazing Drinking Lesbi By Susan Beneville
The Apparition By Mac Crutcher
The Attic By SOLOMON GRUNDY
The Blood-Tinged Dying Man By Erik Grossman
The Continuing Education of Peaceboy Uncertain By James Niles Joyal
The Craving By Ryan Christopher Ginestet
The Decline of Youth: Fat By Mathew Nelson

The Door By Robert Cox
The Fellowship By George Covic
The Fiddler By Michael W. Orick
The Final Proposal By Saadia Ahmed
The Fun House By Thomas Higgins
The Grave Diggers By Colin Fox
The Harvest By Tamara Shayne Kagel
The Homecoming By Edgar Ribon
The Human Test By Jonathan Guyett
The John Smith Conference By James McLellan
THE KISS By Isabelle Theisen & Andy Theisen
The Last Great Cat House By Cyd Casados
THE LIZARD INN By Ray Fiuza
The Look of Love By Andy McCoy
The Magic Dress By Carlo Irwin
The Ministry of Meat By Bill Heller
The Mission By Ben Pluenneke
The Moment By Catherine Carter Babcock
THE MUSE By Richard Periard
The Other Side By Joy Stein
The Receipt By Karine Chakarian
The Return By Jim Willard
The Robin & The Daisy By Louis Farley
The Salesman and the Seed By Timothy Ziegler
The Screaming Phone By Faisal Qureshi

THE SHRINK'S DIARY By Clinton C. Price M.D.
The Snap By Vadim Vatagin
The Strait By Adam Hensgens, Donovan Duplantis, and Geoffery Lewis
The Strangers Room By Shan Cleland
The Tale of the Consumer a By Zachary Dean Hilbourn McCranie Dowdy
The Teacher's Apple By Kyla Gore
THE TRAGEDY AT EMMITT WHISTLE'S By Shawn Cottrill
The Trial of William Benton By Ronald L. Ecker
The UnderLying Truth By Andy Zolot
The Wishing Tree By Darryl Knickrehm
The Writer By Fulvio Gatti
THE YELLOW BALLOON By CarrieAnn Lee
There Was A Boy By Vicky Kjaer Jensen
This Life By Nicole Brending
THRILL OF THE HUNT By Rich Tichy
Toddling Town By James Bruns
Tourist Cabins By James Byrne
travelling hopefully By David Brett
Trio By Jennifer Bogush
TRUDY'S CHRISTMAS By Erica Mills
Two Prudes and Absolutely No Sex in the City: Pilot By Ashley Peter
Under Ground By Jonathan Guyett
Velvet By Michael Pallotta
Waiting Room By Daniel Watkins
Watch By Ron Smith
Wedding Cake By Leslie Lyshkov
Wednesday's Child By David Chamberlain
Welcome By Magali Rennes
When the Bond Breaks By Jimmy Sibila
Who Am I By Joseph Paul Bottazzi & Alex Duque
Why Lizards Do Push-Ups By Ronald L. Ecker


 

 

SHORT  STORY CATEGORY 

A LOVE STORY By Elio Croce
ALL'S FAIR By David W. Carter

BUTTON MAN By David W. Carter
Maggie's Rabbits By Dennis L. Schultz
Senses By Carrie Schule

SPENDING TIME AT DESPAIR By Patricia Santos Marcontonio
SUE'S PLACE By Patricia Santos Marcontonio
The Bailout Pony By Cameo Rowe Jr.

THE NEW EXODUS By Mykhaylo Krasnyanskyy
To Nancy's By Nellis Boyer

 

 

TREATMENT CATEGORY 

Bad Girl By Howard Rayner
Dance of Isaiah By Jomo Merritt
Death Takes A Road Trip Asks The Question: Was Your Momma Right? By Lynn A. DiDiano

DOORWAY By James Kieckhefer
EDEN By J.R. Taylor
False Flag By Brad W. Bowe

Indebted By Angel Roman
In-Laws & Outlaws: Treatme By Louis Farley & Cynthia Reed
Journal of a Dinka Boy By Jomo Merritt

Pirate Wars By Lisa Hope Feinstein
The Abattoir By Freddy Robinson
The Jade Bowl By JIANG Wei
The Journey By Thomas Gajan

 

LOGLINE CATEGORY

 Character Flaw By Jody Lynne Werner
Deborah By Renee Elizabeth McDowell
Felony Evasion By Mark Wasserman

Flat Pennies By Robert Ward
FULL-CONTACT By Dave Kraft
Lost in Gangland By Sonja N. York

OFF BALANCE By Freddie Robinson Jr.
SCREAM QUEEN By Robert Youngblood
Taku's Quest By Michael Pallotta

The Indian Princess Who Dared Napol By Brahma Chaudhuri
The Rush of RomanceInTheMorning By Barry Williams
Timezone By Randy Brown

Via Inferno By Tamas Teszarek
War Hawk By Leslie Lyshkov
 

 
 

Winners 2008 Winners 2007  | Winners 2006 Winners 2005 Winners 2004 |

 

WINNERS

 
 

|  Interviews Loglines/Scripts Winners | Testimonials |

 
top of page

| Home Page | Contests | Indies | Features | News | Resource Links | Advertise With Us |

Important disclaimer

Copyright 1999-2011 by FilmMakers.com.  All rights reserved.
 FilmMakers.com is a division of Media Pro Tech Inc.