The 6th American Gem's Short Screenplay Competition Results  
  Winners 2006 Winners 2005 Winners 2004 | |  Winners 2003 Winners 2001-02 |
FilmMakers.com
2008 CONTEST
ENTRY FORM
RULES
AWARDS
Sponsors
Action Cut Home Study VHS/DVD
 

FilmMakers Magazine
RESULTS

in the Semi-annual 2007

 
   
  American Gem Short Screenplay Competition
 
| ENTER ONLINE |  RULES AWARDS/PRIZES |  
     
  2007 WINNERS  
 

|  Interviews Loglines/Scripts Winners | Testimonials |

 
     
American Gem  and Write Brothers Announce Winners & Runners Up

American Gem and Write Brothers are pleased to announce the winners in the American Gem Short Script Competition. American Gem's 6th Semi-Annual Competition attracted over 1200 entries worldwide.

THE WINNERS ARE

First Place Winner
TICKET TO HEAVEN by Hugh A Lowe

Interview

 

Second Place Winner
NO MORE SPIDERS by CarrieAnn Lee

Interview

 

Third Place Winner
THE BLACK UMBRELLA by Daniel Maree

 

Fourth Place Winner
THE CLIMB by Jason W. McKinnon

Interview

 

Fifth Place Winner
NIGHT TRAIN by James Rabbitts

 

Sixth Place Winner
DAMNED YANKEE by Cindy L. Keller

Interview

 

Seventh Place Winner
SAVING GRACE OF NUMBERS by Mary Carroll-Hackett

Interview

 

Eighth Place Winner
SON OF A... by Ken Kristensen

Interview

 

Ninth Place Winner
INNOCENT WHEN YOU DREAM by Matt Stasi

Interview

 

Tenth Place Winner
YONDERWINDOW BREAKS by Nick Miller

Interview

 
______________________________________________________________

THE RUNNERS UP ARE

TO REST IN PEACE by Fawaz Al-Matrouk
 

WAKING DREAMS by David Sawyer
Interview


YOUNGER BROTHERS' UNION by Jill Miller

Interview


KILLER INSTINCT by Jay Deas

Interview


RED CARPET by Kristina Sisco

Interview


QUALITY TIME Ken Kristensen

Interview


 

COMBAT MEDIC BLUES by R. Scott Smith
Interview

OUTRAGE by Dennis Michael Jones
Interview

PARKED by Adam Hodge
Interview

REGRETS by Brian W. Wright
Interview

RETURNING by Marianna J. Moneymaker
Interview

SNAKE by Perry T. Schwartz
Interview

STEPSISTER (THE MEETING) by Erica Soto
Interview

TELL NO TALES by James M. O'Donoghue
Interview

THE SACRIFICE by Diane Namm

American Gem  and Write Brothers Announce Finalists

American Gem and Write Brothers are pleased to announce the finalists in the American Gem Short Script Competition. 

 

THE FINALISTS ARE
(in alphabetical order)

COMBAT MEDIC BLUES by R. Scott Smith
DAMNED YANKEE by Cindy L. Keller
INNOCENT WHEN YOU DREAM by Matt Stasi
KILLER INSTINCT by Jay Deas
NIGHT TRAIN by James Rabbitts
NO MORE SPIDERS by CarrieAnn Lee
OUTRAGE by Dennis Michael Jones
PARKED by Adam Hodge
QUALITY TIME Time by Ken Kristensen
RED CARPET by Kristina Sisco
REGRETS by Brian W. Wright
RETURNING by Marianna J. Moneymaker
SAVING GRACE OF NUMBERS by Mary Carroll-Hackett
SNAKE by Perry T. Schwartz
SON OF A... by Ken Kristensen
STEPSISTER (THE MEETING) by Erica Soto
TELL NO TALES by JAMES M. O'DONOGHUE
THE BLACK UMBRELLA by Daniel Maree
THE CLIMB by Jason W. McKinnon
THE SACRIFICE by Diane Namm
TICKET TO HEAVEN by Hugh A Lowe
TO REST IN PEACE by Fawaz Al-Matrouk
WAKING DREAMS by David Sawyer
YONDERWINDOW BREAKS by Nick Miller
YOUNGER BROTHERS' UNION by Jill Miller


______________________________________________________________

The following deserve special honorable mention:

BAYOU BOOTY by Daniel A. Chomistek
BITTERSWEET by Greicy Torres
HEARD by Sarah Lotfi
HIT OR MISS by Jay Deas
THE R-WORD by Chad Sekerchak
THE SLING by Douglas Herbert Bradway
THIS IS NOT A CONSPIRACY THEORY by Eoin Rogers


American Gem  and Write Brothers Announce SemiFinalists

American Gem and Write Brothers are pleased to announce the semi finalists in the American Gem Short Script Competition. 

 

THE SEMIFINALISTS ARE: (in alphabetical order)

 BAYOU BOOTY by Daniel A. Chomistek
 BITTERSWEET by Greicy Torres
 Building Better Pumpkins by George William Hicks
 Burt's Used Cars by Greg Rebman
 COMBAT MEDIC BLUES by R. Scott Smith
 DAMNED YANKEE by Cindy L. Keller
 Five Strangers by Michael Lea
 FROM THE POLAR CRATER by Milethia R. Thomas
 Goggles by Robert Rogers
 Harmonica by Linda Nieves-Powell
 HEARD by Sarah Lotfi
 HIT OR MISS by Jay Deas
 INNOCENT WHEN YOU DREAM by Matt Stasi
 KILLER INSTINCT by Jay Deas
 Lancaster by Andrew Reese Hoffman
 Lo Scrittore by Christopher Hlas
 LUCKY DAY by Wendy Grube
 NIGHT TRAIN by James Rabbitts
 No More Spiders by CarrieAnn Lee
 One Last Breath by Rick Roberts-Kercheff
 OUTRAGE by Dennis Michael Jones
 Parked by Adam Hodge
 Quality Time by Ken Kristensen
 RED CARPET by Kristina Sisco

 REGRETS by Brian W. Wright
 RETURNING by Marianna J. Moneymaker
 Saving Grace of Numbers by Mary Carroll-Hackett
 Snake by Perry T. Schwartz
 Snap by Maya N. Vaughan-Smith
 Son of a... by Ken Kristensen
 Speak Up by Paula Tiberius
 STEPSISTER (THE MEETING) by Erica Soto
 Strange Isn't It? by Mark Rochell
 TELL NO TALES by JAMES M. O'DONOGHUE
 The Black Umbrella by Daniel Maree
 THE CHOSEN by Todd Ciaciuch
 The Climb by Jason W. McKinnon
 The Harlot's Philosophy by William Bienes
 The Memory Painter by Jessica Lockhart
 The Moment by Shana Selway
 THE RECRUITING OF A KLANSMAN by Bill Wellburn
 The R-Word by Chad Sekerchak
 The Sacrifice by Diane Namm
 THE SLING by Douglas Herbert Bradway
 The Winemaker's Wife by Caroline Carrigan
 THIS IS NOT A CONSPIRACY THEORY by Eoin Rogers
 Ticket to Heaven by Hugh A Lowe
 To Rest in Peace by Fawaz Al-Matrouk
 Vise 34 by Viorica Georgina Baln
 Waking Dreams by David Sawyer
 WATCHING CLOSELY by diana Nile
 Welcome Home Soldier by Michael Wheeler
 Wish by B. Reeves
 Yonderwindow Breaks by Nick Miller
 Younger Brothers' Union by Jill Miller


American Gem  and Write Brothers Announce Quarter Finalists

American Gem and Write Brothers are pleased to announce the quarter finals in the American Gem Short Script Competition. 

 

THE QUARTER FINALISTS ARE: (in alphabetical order)

2.5 Million Light Years Away... by Hyun-Been Jo
Alone by Scott Mills
Ancestral Passage by Richard Hewitt
Annie and Greg by Jasmin Tekiner
Anodyne by Michael Deschamps
ARTS WALK by Vivien Lim
At Large by Michael Beaton
BAYOU BOOTY by Daniel A. Chomistek
BEST SERVED COLD by Pamela Stovall
BITTERSWEET by Greicy Torres
BREAD by Rhonda S. Hogarth
BROKEN MIND by Gordon Clark
Building Better Pumpkins by George William Hicks
Burger Chef by Matthew Scott
Burn or Bury the Ones You Love by Lawrence Whiteside
Burt's Used Cars by Greg Rebman
COAL FOR CHRISTMAS by Michael E. Vollmer
COMBAT MEDIC BLUES by R. Scott Smith
DAMNED YANKEE by Cindy L. Keller
DANCING SHADOWS by Mahee Sanapareddy
DAY AT THE BEACH by Margaret Vadnais
Der Besucher (The Visitor) by Warren Page
DRASTIC MEASURES ON TOP OF THE WORL by Kent Wicklander and Yashar Kassai
ENCAPSULATED by Sarah Warner
Falling Flash Burtrum by J.R. Wicker

FINE PRINT by Marianna J. Moneymaker
Five Strangers by Michael Lea
FROM THE POLAR CRATER by Milethia R. Thomas
Full Circle by Joe M. Sawicki
God's Nursery by Spencer McDonald
Goggles by Robert Rogers
Harmonica by Linda Nieves-Powell
HEARD by Sarah Lotfi
Hillbilly Bluegrass by James Michael Blackburn
HIT OR MISS by Jay Deas
Homo Ludens by Acim Vasic
INNOCENT WHEN YOU DREAM by Matt Stasi
KILLER INSTINCT by Jay Deas
Kursed & Karma by Pharah Jean-Philippe
Lancaster by Andrew Reese Hoffman
Laughter by Jason D. Buch
LIFE AFTER by Carrie Lynn
Little Bro by Christopher Cawley
Lo Scrittore by Christopher Hlas
LUCKY DAY by Wendy Grube
MARCH TWENTY-FIRST by Eric T. Bornhauser
MARCHING ANTS by Kevin Hauser
Missing Link by Ricardo Mancebo and Oliver Mancebo
MotherWoman by Elizabeth Nolan
MY SCARLET LETTER by Karen Dee Carpenter

NIGHT TRAIN by James Rabbitts
No More Spiders by CarrieAnn Lee
One Last Breath by Rick Roberts-Kercheff
OUTRAGE by Dennis Michael Jones
Parked by Adam Hodge
PRAYING ON THE RAIN by Phil Yuhas
Precious Moments by Dexter Neblett & Mourice C. Bell
Quality Time by Ken Kristensen
RED CARPET by Kristina Sisco
RED RAG TOP by Annette Murphy
REGRETS by Brian W. Wright
REPENTANCE by Nimer Basha
RETURNING by Marianna J. Moneymaker
Saving Grace of Numbers by Mary Carroll-Hackett
Scrambled Eggs and Other Tragedies by Angie M. Comer
Sidewinder by Domenic Migliore
Sin Fronteras by Howard Rayner
Skeletons by Matt Gilbert
Small Broken Dream by JeaHyun Park
Snake by Perry T. Schwartz
Snap by Maya N. Vaughan-Smith
Son of a... by Ken Kristensen
Speak Easy by Lauren Barnett
Speak Up by Paula Tiberius
Speechless by Jez McMillan

STEPSISTER (THE MEETING) by Erica Soto
Strange Isn't It? by Mark Rochell
Suffer Little Children by Corbett W. Uzel
SUNNIER DAYS by Olivia Silver
SWEETER THAN SWEET POTATO by Chuks Nwanesi
TELL NO TALES by JAMES M. O'DONOGHUE
THE BEST YEARS OF MY LIFE by John Martin
The Black Umbrella by Daniel Maree
The Boy Who Would Be King by Austen Rachlis
The Break-Up Pool by Gary Epting
The Cactus Flower Wedding Chapel by Steve LaMontagne
THE CHOSEN by Todd Ciaciuch
The Climb by Jason W. McKinnon
The Eagle and the Dove by Cynthia
The Elusive Punch Line by Colin Corrigan
The End by Aron Gerson
The Goodbye Song by Dillon VanOort
The Great Belief by Aron Gerson
The Harlot's Philosophy by William Bienes
The Hunted by Jonathan Sturak
THE JUROR by Daniel Harmeling
The Kindness of Strangers by Paul Alexandrou
The Memory Painter by Jessica Lockhart
The Moment by Shana Selway
The Monster of Delray Beach by Stuart Creque

THE OBITUARY WRITER by Jason Carroll
The Old Man and the Garden by James Decker
The Pool Party by Sean Jourdan
THE RECRUITING OF A KLANSMAN by Bill Wellburn
The R-Word by Chad Sekerchak
The Sacrifice by Diane Namm
The Sisterhood of Women Helping Women by Claire Hutchinson
THE SLING by Douglas Herbert Bradway
The Truth About Fish and Dogs by Margaret Laney
The Well by Pearse Cullinane
The Winemaker's Wife by Caroline Carrigan
THIS IS NOT A CONSPIRACY THEORY by Eoin Rogers
Through the Lense by Annie Elizabeth Ryan
Ticket by Bizhan M. Tong
Ticket to Heaven by Hugh A Lowe
To Rest in Peace by Fawaz Al-Matrouk
TWO OF A KIND by Jay Deas
Vise 34 by Viorica Georgina Baln
W. INC COUNTY by Romel Ellis
Waking Dreams by David Sawyer
WAR GAMES by Wayne E. Johnson
WATCHING CLOSELY by diana Nile
Welcome Home Soldier by Michael Wheeler
William's Christening by Joshua Hume
Wish by B. Reeves
Yonderwindow Breaks by Nick Miller
Younger Brothers' Union by Jill Miller


American Gem  and Write Brothers Announce The Eighth Finals

American Gem and Write Brothers are pleased to announce the eighth finals (2nd round) in the American Gem Short Script Competition. 

 

THE EIGHTH FINALISTS ARE: (in alphabetical order)

...after these messages by Angel David
2.5 Million Light Years Away... by Hyun-Been Jo
A SEXUAL ODYSSEY THROUGH THE EYES OF BUDDY HASKEL by Christopher Cadra
Alone by Scott Mills
American Piety by Steven Karageanes
Ancestral Passage by Richard Hewitt
Annie and Greg by Jasmin Tekiner
Anodyne by Michael Deschamps
ARTS WALK by Vivien Lim
At Large by Michael Beaton
Azért is..! (Despite everything..!) by Anikó J. Bartos & Alan C. Baird
BAYOU BOOTY by Daniel A. Chomistek
Beautiful by Ryan O'Connor
BEST SERVED COLD by Pamela Stovall
Billable Patient by David Kalish
BITTERSWEET by Greicy Torres
Blind Date by Leonid Vasilevskiy
Blood Link by Michael Pallotta
BOARDWALK WOLVES, WEASELS, AND ONE OTHER VILLAIN by James F. Bonomo
BREAD by Rhonda S. Hogarth
BROKEN MIND by Gordon Clark
Build a Ship by Lawrence Whiteside
Building Better Pumpkins by George William Hicks
Burger Chef by Matthew Scott
Burn or Bury the Ones You Love by Lawrence Whiteside
Burt's Used Cars by Greg Rebman
CHARLIE MALLOY'S GOLDEN KEY by Allan Amenta
COAL FOR CHRISTMAS by Michael E. Vollmer
COMBAT MEDIC BLUES by R. Scott Smith
Come Alive by Pete Able
Converging Lines by Jasmin Tekiner
DAMNED YANKEE by Cindy L. Keller
DANCING SHADOWS by Mahee Sanapareddy
DAY AT THE BEACH by Margaret Vadnais
Dead Man's Hill by Greg Rebman
Der Besucher (The Visitor) by Warren Page
DETOUR by Keita Browne
Dog Petals by Matt Gilbert
Dollar Bill by Curtis L. Nelson
DRASTIC MEASURES ON TOP OF THE WORL by Kent Wicklander and Yashar Kassai
DRESSED IN A BLACK FLAG by Mark Winzer
DUSTY THE COWBOY MEETS THE LONE RANGER by Aleta Niggeler
Easy Pickins' by Albert Will
ENCAPSULATED by Sarah Warner
EXHAUSTED by Chris L. Roman
Falling Flash Burtrum by J.R. Wicker
FINE PRINT by Marianna J. Moneymaker
FIRST CONFESSION by Catherine Y. Fridey
Five Strangers by Michael Lea
Fixed by Aaliyah Miller
For Her by Paloma Mele



Franklin's Sweetheart by Clint Fletcher
FROM THE POLAR CRATER by Milethia R. Thomas
Frustration by JOE KISCH
Full Circle by Joe M. Sawicki
GET ALONG LITTLE DOGGIES by Daniel A. Chomistek
Getting In by Mara Lesemann
God Bless Mexico by Santa Sierra
God's Nursery by Spencer McDonald
Goggles by Robert Rogers
Harmonica by Linda Nieves-Powell
HEARD by Sarah Lotfi
Here, Kitty by Zach Ayers
Hillbilly Bluegrass by James Michael Blackburn
HIT OR MISS by Jay Deas
Homo Ludens by Acim Vasic
How To Pick Up Chicks by Josh Scanlan
In Camera by Brea Plum
In Love by Marie McGrew
INNOCENT WHEN YOU DREAM by Matt Stasi
Irresistible by Christine Sohn
Jungle Eyes by Darren Mancini
KILLER INSTINCT by Jay Deas
Knocksville by Josef Lemoine
Kursed & Karma by Pharah Jean-Philippe
Lancaster by Andrew Reese Hoffman
Laughter by Jason D. Buch
Le Siren by Theodore Gersten
Leonard by Stuart Creque
LIFE AFTER by Carrie Lynn
Life Thereafter by Jasmin Tekiner
Little Bro by Christopher Cawley
Lo Scrittore by Christopher Hlas
Lost and Found at the End of the Universe by Maura McHugh
LOVES ME, LOVES ME NOT by Karl Johan Ljungberg
LUCKY DAY by Wendy Grube
MARCH TWENTY-FIRST by Eric T. Bornhauser
MARCHING ANTS by Kevin Hauser
Missing Link by Ricardo Mancebo and Oliver Mancebo
MotherWoman by Elizabeth Nolan
Mrs. Severe by Elizabeth C. Grant
My Mother's Legacy by Penny Penniston
MY SCARLET LETTER by Karen Dee Carpenter
Night of the Lunar Eclipse by Troy McCombs
NIGHT TRAIN by James Rabbitts
Nite Lite by Fernando Jimenez
No More Spiders by CarrieAnn Lee
Non Dementi Karma by Steven Schoen
One Last Breath by Rick Roberts-Kercheff
ONE WORLD TOUR by Soman Chainani
Other People's Children by Nerys Parry
OUTRAGE by Dennis Michael Jones



Paranoia by Gergely Fonyo
Parked by Adam Hodge
Pillow by Steve Waverly
PRAYING ON THE RAIN by Phil Yuhas
Precious Moments by Dexter Neblett & Mourice C. Bell
Quality Time by Ken Kristensen
RED CARPET by Kristina Sisco
RED RAG TOP by Annette Murphy
REGRETS by Brian W. Wright
REPENTANCE by Nimer Basha
Repercussions by Nate Hartman
RETURNING by Marianna J. Moneymaker
Rise of the Rodents by Clint Fletcher
Room for Cream by Jarred Thorpe
Saving Grace of Numbers by Mary Carroll-Hackett
Scrambled Eggs and Other Tragedies by Angie M. Comer
Shit Happens by Dexi Kallerman
Sidewinder by Domenic Migliore
Sin Fronteras by Howard Rayner
Skeletons by Matt Gilbert
Sleepwalk by Stephen Hanon
Small Broken Dream by JeaHyun Park
Snake by Perry T. Schwartz
Snap by Maya N. Vaughan-Smith
Something More by Robert Bekalarski
Son of a... by Ken Kristensen
Speak Easy by Lauren Barnett
Speak Up by Paula Tiberius
Speechless by Jez McMillan
STEPSISTER (THE MEETING) by Erica Soto
Strange Isn't It? by Mark Rochell
Suffer Little Children by Corbett W. Uzel
SUNNIER DAYS by Olivia Silver
SWEETER THAN SWEET POTATO by Chuks Nwanesi
Switch by Lucy C. Cruell
TELL NO TALES by JAMES M. O'DONOGHUE
Tennis Balls by Habib Habib
Tested by Chris Saffran
That's Afterlife! by William D. Wolff
THE 5 STAGES by Christopher Cadra
THE BEST YEARS OF MY LIFE by John Martin
The Black Umbrella by Daniel Maree
The Boy Who Would Be King by Austen Rachlis
The Break-Up Pool by Gary Epting
The Cactus Flower Wedding Chapel by Steve LaMontagne
THE CHOSEN by Todd Ciaciuch
The City That Never Stops by Victoria Sambursky
The Climb by Jason W. McKinnon
THE DAY OF by Andrew Shankland
The Devil Goes Down by Nicholas julius
The Dream Case by Gena Gorlin
The Eagle and the Dove by Cynthia



The Elusive Punch Line by Colin Corrigan
The End by Aron Gerson
The Goodbye Song by Dillon VanOort
The Great Belief by Aron Gerson
The Harlot's Philosophy by William Bienes
The Hero Box by Dillon VanOort
The Hunted by Jonathan Sturak
THE JUROR by Daniel Harmeling
The Kindness of Strangers by Paul Alexandrou
The Late Fred Morse by Graham Manson
The Long, Dark Way by Susan L. Sybenga
The Luckiest Unlucky by Michael J. Warner
The Mall Santa by Dan Borengasser
The Memory Painter by Jessica Lockhart
The Moment by Shana Selway
The Monster of Delray Beach by Stuart Creque
THE NAKED BARTENDER by Harriet Rose
THE OBITUARY WRITER by Jason Carroll
The Old Man and the Garden by James Decker
The Parcel by Dean Wells & Tracey Plumley
The Pool Party by Sean Jourdan
THE RECRUITING OF A KLANSMAN by Bill Wellburn
The Return by David Sawyer
The R-Word by Chad Sekerchak
The Sacrifice by Diane Namm
The Sisterhood of Women Helping Women by Claire Hutchinson
THE SLING by Douglas Herbert Bradway
The Statement of Randolph Carter by Brian Craft
The Temptation Stone by Frederick Jones
The Three Lindas by Mary Townsend
The Truth About Fish and Dogs by Margaret Laney
The Well by Pearse Cullinane
The Winemaker's Wife by Caroline Carrigan
There's A Man In the Habit of Hitti by Catherine Tyc
THIS IS NOT A CONSPIRACY THEORY by Eoin Rogers
Through the Lense by Annie Elizabeth Ryan
Ticket by Bizhan M. Tong
Ticket to Heaven by Hugh A Lowe
To Rest in Peace by Fawaz Al-Matrouk
TWO OF A KIND by Jay Deas
Vise 34 by Viorica Georgina Baln
W. INC COUNTY by Romel Ellis
Waking Dreams by David Sawyer
WAR GAMES by Wayne E. Johnson
WATCHING CLOSELY by diana Nile
Welcome Home Soldier by Michael Wheeler
When Barry Met Dolly by Tony Mason
WHO WANTS TO GO TO HEAVEN by Catherine J. Thrush
William's Christening by Joshua Hume
Wish by B. Reeves
Yonderwindow Breaks by Nick Miller
Younger Brothers' Union by Jill Miller


American Gem  and Write Brothers Announce First Round Qualifiers

American Gem and Write Brothers are pleased to announce the First Round Qualifiers in the American Gem Short Script Competition. 

Congratulations!

THE FIRST ROUND QUALIFIERS ARE: (in alphabetical order)



..after these messages by Angel David
2.5 Million Light Years Away... by Hyun-Been Jo
A Ride Into Darkness by Michael Farley
A SEXUAL ODYSSEY THROUGH THE EYES OF BUDDY HASKEL by Christopher Cadra
A Thing of the Past by Nick Butler
A Wolf In Sheep's Clothing by John Hays
Absolute Reality by Steve Brasfield
All Sales Final by Curt Pennington
Almost Asleep by Melanie Martinez
Alone by Scott Mills
American Piety by Steven Karageanes
AN EAR FOR DETAIL by Patrick Forgette
An Honest Girl by Paul Alexandrou
Ancestral Passage by Richard Hewitt
Anisometropia by Dima Otvertchenko
Annie and Greg by Jasmin Tekiner
Anodyne by Michael Deschamps
Apostrophe Assassin by Shira Billig
ARTS WALK by Vivien Lim
At Large by Michael Beaton
Azért is..! (Despite everything..!) by Anikó J. Bartos & Alan C. Baird
Backstage Grease by Kristian Steeler
BAYOU BOOTY by Daniel A. Chomistek
Beautiful by Ryan O'Connor
BEST SERVED COLD by Pamela Stovall

Billable Patient2 by David Kalish
BITTERSWEET by Greicy Torres
Blind Date by Leonid Vasilevskiy
Blood Link by Michael Pallotta
BOARDWALK WOLVES, WEASELS, AND ONE OTHER VILLAIN by James F. Bonomo
BREAD by Rhonda S. Hogarth
BROKEN MIND by Gordon Clark
Build a Ship by Lawrence Whiteside
Building Better Pumpkins by George William Hicks
Burger Chef by Matthew Scott
Burn or Bury the Ones You Love by Lawrence Whiteside
Burt's Used Cars by Greg Rebman
Butterbean by David A. Greer
Camera Obscura by Ben Lohman
Cashing In by Suzanne Pelkey
CHARLIE MALLOY'S GOLDEN KEY by Allan Amenta
CHEATER by L R Schueneman
COAL FOR CHRISTMAS by Michael E. Vollmer
COMBAT MEDIC BLUES by R. Scott Smith
Come Alive by Pete Able
Converging Lines by Jasmin Tekiner
Cookies & Militants by Jennifer Thomas
Crushed by Jihoon Cho
Cyberstatic NYLon by Wendy Okoi-Obuli
DAMNED YANKEE by Cindy L. Keller

DANCING SHADOWS by Mahee Sanapareddy
DAY AT THE BEACH by Margaret Vadnais
Dead Broke by Jorge Bicer
Dead Man's Hill by Greg Rebman
Der Besucher (The Visitor) by Warren Page
DESTINED TO WIN by Wardell Brown
DETOUR by Keita Browne
Disturbed & Suburban by Dave Easton
Dog Petals by Matt Gilbert
Dollar Bill by Curtis L. Nelson
Doormat Thieves by Stephen Boland
DRASTIC MEASURES ON TOP OF THE WORL by Kent Wicklander
DRASTIC MEASURES ON TOP OF THE WORL by Yashar Kassai
DRESSED IN A BLACK FLAG by Mark Winzer
DRIVING CONDITIONS by Cheryl Ann Malaise
DROP DEAD by Steve Pittman
DUSTY THE COWBOY MEETS THE LONE RANGER by Aleta Niggeler
Easy Pickins' by Albert Will
EBONYLOCKS by Charise Studesville
Ellie and the Artist by David Migliore
ENCAPSULATED by Sarah Warner
EXHAUSTED by Chris L. Roman
Fall by Duke Greenhill
Falling Flash Burtrum by J.R. Wicker
Fate by Gary Landry Jr.

FINE PRINT by Marianna J. Moneymaker
FIRST CONFESSION by Catherine Y. Fridey
First Day of School by Sanket Purani
Five Strangers by Michael Lea
Fixed by Aaliyah Miller
For Her by Paloma Mele
Franklin's Sweetheart by Clint Fletcher
FROM THE POLAR CRATER by Milethia R. Thomas
Frustration by JOE KISCH
Full Circle by Joe M. Sawicki
GERRY by Chee l. Ho
GET ALONG LITTLE DOGGIES by Daniel A. Chomistek
Getting In by Mara Lesemann
God Bless Mexico by Santa Sierra
God's Nursery by Spencer McDonald
Goggles by Robert Rogers
GUS & CHLOE by Greg Gibson
Handel & Palestrina by Mary Ferreri
HAPPY ANNIVERSARY by Daniel A. Chomistek
HAPPY NEW YEAR by Bouissoux Julien
Harmonica by Linda Nieves-Powell
HEARD by Sarah Lotfi
Here, Kitty by Zach Ayers
Hillbilly Bluegrass by James Michael Blackburn
HIT OR MISS by Jay Deas

HOLDING THE BRICKS by James Coppola
Homo Ludens by Acim Vasic
How To Pick Up Chicks by Josh Scanlan
In Camera by Brea Plum
In Love by Marie McGrew
INNOCENT WHEN YOU DREAM by Matt Stasi
Irresistible by Christine Sohn
JUDITH by JAMES M. O'DONOGHUE
Jungle Eyes by Darren Mancini
JUST A GAME by Daniel A. Chomistek
Katie and Victoria in Aptitude Anxi by Stephanie Wahlstrom
Kidnapped by Eric Eliacin
KILLER INSTINCT by Jay Deas
Knocksville by Josef Lemoine
Koffee Clatch by John Hays
Kursed & Karma by Pharah Jean-Philippe
Lancaster by Andrew Reese Hoffman
Laughter by Jason D. Buch
Le Siren by Theodore Gersten
Leonard by Stuart Creque
Let's Play by Habib Habib
LIFE AFTER by Carrie Lynn
Life Thereafter by Jasmin Tekiner
Little Bro by Christopher Cawley
Livin' in a 'V' World by Jennifer Bogush

Lo Scrittore by Christopher Hlas
Lost and Found at the End of the Universe by Maura McHugh
Lost in Ashes by Sterling Bazzell Jones
LOTTERY FEVER by Michael J. Casey
Love trouble on family game night by Joseph Michaeli
LOVES ME, LOVES ME NOT by Karl Johan Ljungberg
LUCKY DAY by Wendy Grube
Lucky Shorts by Ryan Galletta
Lust and Tequila by Leslie Wilson
MARCH TWENTY-FIRST by Eric T. Bornhauser
MARCHING ANTS by Kevin Hauser
Mind Game by John Hays
Minyan - The Movie by Elizabeth Bartucci
Missing Link by Ricardo Mancebo and Oliver Mancebo
MOM & DAD DID IT ON THE COUCH! by Addison Bhuyan
MONKEY BUSINESS by Ian McKay
Moose Season by Stuart Creque
MotherWoman by Elizabeth Nolan
Mrs. Severe by Elizabeth C. Grant
Murphy's Bluff by Ron McGuire
Mutants Okay by Nicholas Zorro Iway
My Mother's Legacy by Penny Penniston
MY SCARLET LETTER by Karen Dee Carpenter
MYBODY.MYSPACE by Charise Studesville

Night of the Lunar Eclipse by Troy McCombs
NIGHT TRAIN by James Rabbitts
Nite Lite by Fernando Jimenez
No More Spiders by CarrieAnn Lee
Non Dementi Karma by Steven Schoen
OH, HELL.
One Last Breath by Rick Roberts-Kercheff
ONE WORLD TOUR by Soman Chainani
Other People's Children by Nerys Parry
OUTRAGE by Dennis Michael Jones
Paranoia by Gergely Fonyo
Parked by Adam Hodge
Passion Flight by Warren Page
PETER'S EXIT by Hugh Plantin
PHENOMENA AND THE ST. VALENTINE'S DAY MASSACRE by Lesley Suel Kim
Pillow by Steve Waverly
Pink Funeral by Julian Klepper
Power Play by Jim Macak
PRANKZ by Michael W. Reid
PRAYING ON THE RAIN by Phil Yuhas
Precious Moments by Dexter Neblett & Mourice C. Bell
Predicament by Patrick Flynn
PUSHOVER by Cheryl Ann Malaise
Quality Time by Ken Kristensen
Rape by John French
Reciprocation by Matthew Ballen

RED CARPET by Kristina Sisco
Red Dress by Bryce Richards
RED RAG TOP by Annette Murphy
REGRETS by Brian W. Wright
REMEMBERED by Linda Gray and Mark Beech
REPENTANCE by Nimer Basha
Repercussions by Nate Hartman
RETURNING by Marianna J. Moneymaker
Rise of the Rodents by Clint Fletcher
Robbers by Habib Habib
Rochez & Co. by Sean Allen Jones, Jonathan Williams, Michael Marcelin
Rocks in My Pocket by Todd H. Maetani
Room for Cream by Jarred Thorpe
Saving Grace of Numbers by Mary Carroll-Hackett
Scrambled Eggs and Other Tragedies by Angie M. Comer
Sedated Stanley by Paul Petersen
Seventeen Syllables by Steven Karageanes
SHE CAN'T BE WRONG by Charlise Holmes
Shit Happens by Dexi Kallerman
Shylock '35 by Jeffrey Rubin
Sidewinder by Domenic Migliore
Sin Fronteras by Howard Rayner
Skeletons by Matt Gilbert
Sleepwalk by Stephen Hanon
SlugBug by Brea Plum

Small Broken Dream by JeaHyun Park
Snake by Perry T. Schwartz
Snap by Maya N. Vaughan-Smith
Sock Gremlins by Michelle Iris Fox
Something More by Robert Bekalarski
Son of a... by Ken Kristensen
Speak Easy by Lauren Barnett
Speak Up by Paula Tiberius
Speechless by Jez McMillan
SPORTING GOODS by Mary Dunkerly
Squirrel Hunting by Pawel Grajnert
St. Vitus Dance by Matthew Mendelson
STEPSISTER by Erica Soto
STILL LIFE WITH SPOON by Richard Mallery
Strange Isn't It? by Mark Rochell
Suffer Little Children by Corbett W. Uzel
SUNNIER DAYS by Olivia Silver
SWEETER THAN SWEET POTATO by Chuks Nwanesi
Switch by Lucy C. Cruell
TELL NO TALES by JAMES M. O'DONOGHUE
Tennis Balls by Habib Habib
Terrestrial Extras by James O'Connell
Tested by Chris Saffran
That Voodoo That You Do by John Hays
That's Afterlife! by William D. Wolff

THE 5 STAGES by Christopher Cadra
THE ALTERNATIVES by Yukako Shimada
The Badger Plan by Chris Sloan
THE BAPTISM OF ROBERT ALLEN BAKER by Jared Christopher
THE BEST YEARS OF MY LIFE by John Martin
The Black Umbrella by Daniel Maree
The Boy Who Would Be King by Austen Rachlis
The Break-Up Pool by Gary Epting
The Cactus Flower Wedding Chapel by Steve LaMontagne
THE CHOSEN (extended) by Todd Ciaciuch
The City That Never Stops by Victoria Sambursky
The Climb by Jason W. McKinnon
THE CORNUCOPIA by William Leiren
THE COURIER GAMES by Cheryl Ann Malaise
The D Syndrome by Victoria Sambursky
THE DAY OF by Andrew Shankland
The Devil & Doctor Cole by Dillon VanOort
The Devil Goes Down by Nicholas julius
THE DICK DOE SHOW by Ana Russey
The Dog Ate It. by James Ossi
The Dream Case by Gena Gorlin
The Eagle and the Dove by Cynthia
The Elusive Punch Line by Colin Corrigan
The End by Aron Gerson
The Goodbye Song by Dillon VanOort

The Great Belief by Aron Gerson
THE GROCERY LIST by Jillian Oppenhuizen
The Hair of the Dog by Heather Upton
The Harlot's Philosophy by William Bienes
The Hero Box by Dillon VanOort
The Hunted by Jonathan Sturak
THE JUROR by Daniel Harmeling
THE KEYBOARD by Jeanette Sena Muhlmann
The Kindness of Strangers by Paul Alexandrou
The Late Fred Morse by Graham Manson
The Long, Dark Way by Susan L. Sybenga
The Luckiest Unlucky by Michael J. Warner
The Mall Santa by Dan Borengasser
The Meet Market by John Hays
The Memory Painter by Jessica Lockhart
The Moment by Shana Selway
The Monster of Delray Beach by Stuart Creque
The Murder Scene by John A. Mathews
THE NAKED BARTENDER by Harriet Rose
THE NEW KID by S. E. Swift
THE OBITUARY WRITER by Jason Carroll
The Old Man and the Garden by James Decker
The Parcel by Dean Wells & Tracey Plumley
The Perfect Dress by Victoria Sambursky
The Pool Party by Sean J.S. Jourdan

The Preview by Charlie S. Jensen
THE RECRUITING OF A KLANSMAN by Bill Wellburn
The Return by David Sawyer
The R-Word by Chad Sekerchak
The Sacrifice by Diane Namm
THE SHARMA by Michael S, Jenkins
The Sisterhood of Women Helping Women by Claire Hutchinson
THE SLING by Douglas Herbert Bradway
The Spy Who Knew Nothing by Dillon VanOort
The Statement of Randolph Carter by Brian Craft
THE STORM by Mikal K, Odom
The Stranglers by Sergio Guerra
The Temptation Stone by Frederick Jones
THE THIRD BRANCH by Jamie Bordonaro
The Three Lindas by Mary Townsend
The Truth About Fish and Dogs by Margaret Laney
The Visitor by Janice Kennedy
The Well by Pearse Cullinane
The Whistler by Luis Robledo
The Winemaker's Wife by Caroline Carrigan
There's A Man In the Habit of Hitti by Catherine Tyc
Thirty by Brea Plum
THIS IS NOT A CONSPIRACY THEORY by Eoin Rogers
Through the Lense by Annie Elizabeth Ryan
Ticket by Bizhan M. Tong

Ticket to Heaven by Hugh A Lowe
Time of Need by Mary OKicki
To Rest in Peace by Fawaz Al-Matrouk
TWO OF A KIND by Jay Deas
Two-Weeks' Pay by Jonathan Hughes
UNDER THE CUPID SIGN by Jacob Greenberg
UNHOLY ENCOUNTER by Allan Amenta
View from the Catsksills, Early Aut by Caroline Gartner & Ruben O'Malley
Vise 34 by Viorica Georgina Baln
W. INC COUNTY by Romel Ellis
Waking Dreams by David Sawyer
WAR GAMES by Wayne E. Johnson
WATCHING CLOSELY by diana Nile
WAX by Jonathan Harnisch
WEDDING DAY by Paul David
Welcome Home Soldier by Michael Wheeler
Welcome to the New World by JOE KISCH
When Barry Met Dolly by Tony Mason
WHO WANTS TO GO TO HEAVEN by Catherine J. Thrush
WiFi by Gene Doucette
William's Christening by Joshua Hume
Wish by B. Reeves
Yonderwindow Breaks by Nick Miller
Younger Brothers' Union by Jill Miller
Zone of Fear by James Ossi

_______________________

___________________________________________

______________________________________________________________

For contact information or requests to read any script mentioned on this page please contact: (serious inquiries only - for production or representation purposes only)

Jennifer Brooks
FilmMakers.com
P.O. Box 54050 
Irvine, CA 92619-54050 
E-Mail: info@filmmakers.com

______________________________________________________________

___________________________________________

_______________________

 

|  Interviews Loglines/Scripts Winners | Testimonials |

top of page

| Home Page | Contests | Indies | Features | News | Resource Links | Advertise With Us |

Important disclaimer

Copyright 1999-2011 by FilmMakers.com.  All rights reserved.
 FilmMakers.com is a division of Media Pro Tech Inc.

208 FilmMakers Int'l Screenwriting Awards