The 7th American Gem's Short Screenplay Competition Results  
  Winners 2006 Winners 2005 Winners 2004 | |  Winners 2003 Winners 2001-02 |
FilmMakers.com
2009 CONTEST
ENTRY FORM
RULES
AWARDS
Sponsors
Action Cut Home Study VHS/DVD
 

FilmMakers Magazine
RESULTS

 

 
   
  American Gem Short Screenplay Competition
 
| ENTER ONLINE |  RULES AWARDS/PRIZES |  
2008 WINNERS  

|  Interviews Loglines/Scripts Winners | Testimonials |

 

American Gem Literary Festival and Write Brothers
Announce the
Winners

American Gem and Write Brothers are pleased to announce the winners in the 7th American Gem Literary Festival for the Categories:

Short Script, Short Story, Treatment and Logline

The 7th American Gem Literary Festival attracted over 1100 entries worldwide. 

 

THE WINNERS ARE:

SHORT SCRIPT CATEGORY

1st Place: IMMORTALITY By Gwenhyver Davies of Plymouth, Devon, United Kingdom
2nd Place: THE SUICIDE DIARY By Joseph C. Keller of Charlotte, NC, USA
3rd Place: NEW GODS AND OLD GLORY By Tim Viola of Royersford, PA, USA
4th Place: MORTIMER SMEDLEY'S INVENTION By Scott & Paula Merrow of Albuquerque, NM, USA
5th Place DEBRIS By Lisa Cole of Los Angeles, CA, USA

6th Place: TOMMY AND THE BEAST (AKA INVISIBLE LOSSES) By Frederick Weller of New York, NY, USA
7th Place: TIME AND TIDE By Ron Podell of Ypsilanti, MI, USA
8th Place: MISSING LINK By Ricardo Mancebo and Oliver Mancebo of Fremont, CA, USA
9th Place: THE LAST GOODBYE By Ben Cox of Northridge, CA, USA
10th Place: AMERIE'S WISH By George Allen of Toronto, ON, Canada

11th Place: A LITTLE INCONVENIENCE By Maureen Kelleher Hoboken, NJ, USA
12th Place: KIYALA By Kimberly Niall Coleman of Hendersonville, NC, USA
13th Place: OUT OF THE BOX By Aaliyah Miller of Waterbury, CT and Lawrence J. King of Ledyard, CT, USA
14th Place: PLAYA FANTASMA By Scott & Paula Merrow of Albuquerque, NM, USA
15th Place: NO NAMES PLEASE By tenelRwriters TR of Thorndale, ON, Canada

16th Place: THE KNOCK By Jason Wolfe of Banciao, Taipei, Taiwan
17th Place: YANNAD BOOBY'S DANCING WITH THE DOLLS By Daniel Pollock of Portage la Prairie, MB, Canada
18th Place: WE DON'T PLAY GAMES IN THE SOUTH By Anthony Benjamin of Mt. Rainer, MD, USA
19th Place: THE SHOOTER By Coert Voorhees of Houston, TX, USA
20th Place: POKER NIGHT By Paul Jaworsky of Phoenix, AZ, USA

21st Place: THE BORDER LAND By Faisal Qureshi of Cheadle, United Kingdom
22nd Place: SAFE PASSAGE By Michael Raymond of Seattle, WA, USA
23rd Place: SID AND WALT By Paul Rogalus of Plymouth, NH, USA
24th Place: SKIPTRASE Monday By Scott York of Purcellville, VA, USA
25th Place: STAND OFF By Vivian Lee Arber-Moore of Los Angeles, CA, USA




SHORT STORY CATEGORY

1st Place: ADDICTION: ONE'S OWN JOURNEY By Gregory Jackson of Washington, DC, USA
2nd Place: MAGGIE & SUSIE By Shana Keller of Ashburn, VA, USA
3rd Place: THE MAN WHO WOULD SING By James Sievert of Aesch, Switzerland






TREATMENT CATEGORY

1st Place: THE EXTRA MILE By Elizabeth Appell of Kentfield, CA, USA
2nd Place: PLEDGE By Chloe Harvey of Coolum, Queensland, Australia
3rd Place: SOUL FREQUENCY By Cara Heagy of Novato, CA, USA






LOGLINE CATEGORY

1st Place: FAT CAMP: TIME TO DIET By Matt Lutz of Kremmling, CO, USA
2nd Place: OBLITERATION By Randy Brown of Phoenix, AZ, USA
3rd Place: FLAT PENNIES By Robert Ward of Lakeland, TN, USA


 


 

American Gem Literary Festival and Write Brothers
Announce the
Finalists

American Gem and Write Brothers are pleased to announce the finalists in 7th American Gem Literary Festival for the Categories:

Short Script, Short Story, Treatment and Logline

 

THE FINALISTS ARE: (in alphabetical order)

 

SHORT SCRIPT CATEGORY
 


A LITTLE INCONVENIENCE By Maureen Kelleher Hoboken, NJ, USA
AMERIE'S WISH By George Allen of Toronto, ON, Canada
DEBRIS By Lisa Cole of Los Angeles, CA, USA
IMMORTALITY By Gwenhyver Davies of Plymouth, Devon, United Kingdom
KIYALA By Kimberly Niall Coleman of Hendersonville, NC, USA

MISSING LINK By Ricardo Mancebo and Oliver Mancebo of Fremont, CA, USA
MORTIMER SMEDLEY'S INVENTION By Scott & Paula Merrow of Albuquerque, NM, USA
NEW GODS AND OLD GLORY By Tim Viola of Royersford, PA, USA
NO NAMES PLEASE By tenelRwriters TR of Thorndale, ON, Canada
OUT OF THE BOX By Aaliyah Miller of Waterbury, CT and Lawrence J. King of Ledyard, CT, USA

PLAYA FANTASMA By Scott & Paula Merrow of Albuquerque, NM, USA
POKER NIGHT By Paul Jaworsky of Phoenix, AZ, USA
SAFE PASSAGE By Michael Raymond of Seattle, WA, USA
SID AND WALT By Paul Rogalus of Plymouth, NH, USA
SKIPTRASE Monday By Scott York of Purcellville, VA, USA

STAND OFF By Vivian Lee Arber-Moore of Los Angeles, CA, USA
THE BORDER LAND By Faisal Qureshi of Cheadle, United Kingdom
THE KNOCK By Jason Wolfe of Banciao, Taipei, Taiwan
THE LAST GOODBYE By Ben Cox of Northridge, CA, USA
THE SHOOTER By Coert Voorhees of Houston, TX, USA

THE SUICIDE DIARY By Joseph C. Keller of Charlotte, NC, USA
TIME AND TIDE By Ron Podell of Ypsilanti, MI, USA
TOMMY AND THE BEAST (AKA INVISIBLE LOSSES) By Frederick Weller of New York, NY, USA
WE DON'T PLAY GAMES IN THE SOUTH By Anthony Benjamin of Mt. Rainer, MD, USA
YANNAD BOOBY'S DANCING WITH THE DOLLS By Daniel Pollock of Portage la Prairie, MB, Canada


 

SHORT STORY CATEGORY


ADDICTION: ONE'S OWN JOURNEY By Gregory Jackson of Washington, DC, USA
FOUR IN THE MORNING By Andrew Newall of Glasgow, South Lanarkshire, United Kingdom
MAGGIE & SUSIE By Shana Keller of Ashburn, VA, USA
POCO MILAGRO By Heather Banks of New Malden, Surrey, United Kingdom
THE MAN WHO WOULD SING By James Sievert of Aesch, Switzerland

 

TREATMENT CATEGORY


DESPERATE By Alexandra Denye of East Finchley, London, United Kingdom
PLEDGE By Chloe Harvey of Coolum, Queensland, Australia
SOUL FREQUENCY By Cara Heagy of Novato, CA, USA
THE BLACK WATCH By Robert Killian of AVONDALE, AZ, USA
THE EXTRA MILE By Elizabeth Appell of Kentfield, CA, USA
 

 

LOGLINE CATEGORY


DO OVER By Joan Philo of Chicago, IL, USA
FAT CAMP: TIME TO DIET By Matt Lutz of Kremmling, CO, USA
FLAT PENNIES By Robert Ward of Lakeland, TN, USA
OBLITERATION By Randy Brown of Phoenix, AZ, USA
OUT OF THE BOX By Aaliyah Miller of Waterbury, CT and Lawrence J. King of Ledyard, CT, USA

 


American Gem Literary Festival and Write Brothers
Announce the
SemiFinalists

American Gem and Write Brothers are pleased to announce the Semifinalists in 7th American Gem Literary Festival for the Categories:

Short Script, Short Story, Treatment and Logline

 

THE SEMIFINALISTS ARE: (in alphabetical order)

 

SHORT SCRIPT CATEGORY


A LITTLE BIT OF CHRISTMAS By Lindsey Main
A LITTLE INCONVENIENCE By Maureen Kelleher
AMERIE'S WISH By George Allen
Because of the Meadow By Phil Svitek
Book'em Straight By Chris Wong

BOUND By Brandon Hirsch
Burt's Used Cars By Greg Rebman
DEAR APOCALYPTIC DAYS By Daniel A. Chomistek
Debris By Lisa Cole
Flash By Leo Vasilevskiy

FLAT PENNIES By Robert Ward
Immortality By Gwenhyver Davies
Kiyala By Kimberly Niall Coleman
Larry Something By Frederick Jones
Missing Link By Ricardo Mancebo and Oliver Mancebo

Mortimer Smedley's Invention By Scott & Paula Merrow
MOVIE NIGHT By Hamish McCollester
New Gods and Old Glory By Tim Viola
No Names Please By tenelRwriters TR
ODD-OH GETS EVEN By Michael S. Casey and Alexandria E. Casey

OUT OF THE BOX By Aaliyah Miller and Lawrence J. King
OUTRAGE By Dennis Michael Jones
Playa Fantasma By Scott & Paula Merrow
Poker Night By Paul Jaworsky
REPLAY By Orlanda Szabo

SAFE PASSAGE By Michael Raymond
SALVAGED By Michael S. Casey and Alexandria E. Casey
Sid and Walt By Paul Rogalus
Skiptrase Monday By Scott York
Sound By Jonathan Guyett

Stand Off By Vivian Lee Arber-Moore
The Apparition By Mac Crutcher
The Border Land By Faisal Qureshi
The Case of M. Valdemar By Pete Sauber
The Disappearing Trick By Howard Rayner

THE KNOCK By Jason Wolfe
The Last Goodbye By Ben Cox
The Light Before We Land By Benedict R. Fancy
The Painted Woman By William Bienes
THE SANDWICH By Christopher Spourdalakis

THE SHOOTER By Coert Voorhees
The Suicide Diary By Joseph C. Keller
The Thirteenth Step By Thomas E. L. Clark
The Value Engine By Ed Stahr
THROUGH A GLASS HOUSE DARKLY By L. C. Cruell

TIME AND TIDE By Ron Podell
TOMMY AND THE BEAST (AKA INVISIBLE LOSSES) By Frederick Weller
Walking Out By Maree Gutterson
WE DON'T PLAY GAMES IN THE SOUTH By Anthony Benjamin
WHOSE COUNTRY? By ARVIND SINGH
Yannad Booby's Dancing With The Dolls By Daniel Pollock


 

SHORT STORY CATEGORY


ADDICTION: ONE'S OWN JOURNEY By Gregory Jackson
BUTTON MAN By David W. Carter
Four in the Morning By Andrew Newall
FRANCESCO'S CREATION By N. Q. NGUYEN

MAGGIE & SUSIE By Shana Keller
Poco Milagro By Heather Banks
The Good Mother By Scott Merrow
THE MAN WHO WOULD SING By James Sievert

 

TREATMENT CATEGORY


Angels Out Of Bath By Jomo Merritt
Desperate By Alexandra Denye
LIGHT THE FUSE By Douglass Stark and Alan Byers
PLEDGE By Chloe Harvey

Soul Frequency By Cara Heagy
The Black Watch By Robert Killian
THE EXTRA MILE By Elizabeth Appell
The Full Monte By Sam Mandragona

 

LOGLINE CATEGORY


Closer to the Field By Sue Kylen Berg
DO OVER By Joan Philo
Fat Camp: Time to DIEt By Matt Lutz
Fish By Eli Flouton

Flat Pennies By Robert Ward
OBLITERATION By Randy Brown
OUT OF THE BOX By Aaliyah Miller and Lawrence J. King
Shoot Big By Stephen P. Balsley

 

 


 

American Gem Literary Festival and Write Brothers
Announce the Quarter Finalists

American Gem and Write Brothers are pleased to announce the Quarter Finalists in 7th American Gem Literary Festival for the Categories:

Short Script, Short Story, Treatment and Logline

 

THE QUARTER FINALISTS ARE: (in alphabetical order)

 

SHORT SCRIPT CATEGORY

A Day on the Beach By Paul Wie
A LEARNED TOUCH By Jimmy Wilson
A LITTLE BIT OF CHRISTMAS By Lindsey Main
A LITTLE INCONVENIENCE By Maureen Kelleher
A MAN, IN A UNIFORM By Eric Wald
Abigail By D.H. Bradway
Accept All Changes By Joe Flood
AGAINST PROLEPSIS By Christopher Spourdalakis
AMERIE'S WISH By George Allen
BAD BLOOD By NORMAN STEVENS
BANG BANG By Peg Tittle
Because of the Meadow By Phil Svitek
Big Brown Eyes By Dora Canals
Book'em Straight By Chris Wong
BOUND By Brandon Hirsch
Burt's Used Cars By Greg Rebman
Canyon Lake By Dev Wadhwa
DEAR APOCALYPTIC DAYS By Daniel A. Chomistek
Debris By Lisa Cole
DOG S**T By Paul Elliott
EXAUDIO By Bryce Carlson
Flash By Leo Vasilevskiy
FLAT PENNIES By Robert Ward
Forever And A Day By Andres Solis
Forget Me Not By Mary Haarmeyer
Free Lunch By Carla Custance

FROM DOON By Pat McGuire
Immortality By Gwenhyver Davies
JEWELRY JUNKY By Niles Maxwell
Kiyala By Kimberly Niall Coleman
Larry Something By Frederick Jones
Last Drag By Heather Ferrell
Meeting Sleuths at Midnight By Domenic Migliore
Missing Link By Ricardo Mancebo and Oliver Mancebo
Mortimer Smedley's Invention By Scott & Paula Merrow
MOVIE NIGHT By Hamish McCollester
New Gods and Old Glory By Tim Viola
No Names Please By tenelRwriters TR
NSA By Michael Houghton Wagman
ODD-OH GETS EVEN By Michael S. Casey and Alexandria E. Casey
ONE NIGHT RENTAL By Andrea C. Mendoza
Oubliette By Jason Buch
OUT OF THE BOX By Aaliyah Miller and Lawrence J. King
OUTRAGE By Dennis Michael Jones
PEPPER MOUNTAIN By Bryce Carlson
Playa Fantasma By Scott & Paula Merrow
Poker Night By Paul Jaworsky
PUTZKAMMER'S SONATA By Megan Breen
REPLAY By Orlanda Szabo
ROOM 14 AT THE SLEEP-IN MOTEL By Waylon Zweiner
SAFE PASSAGE By Michael Raymond

SALVAGED By Michael S. Casey and Alexandria E. Casey
Sid and Walt By Paul Rogalus
Skiptrase Monday By Scott York
Sound By Jonathan Guyett
STAND CLEAR OF THE CLOSING DOORS By Jay Banerjee
Stand Off By Vivian Lee Arber-Moore
Steel Springs By Ryan Kelly
SUNSET BLUES By Scott Demarco
TATTOO By Cindy L. Keller
The Apparition By Mac Crutcher
The Baptism of Robert Allen Baker By Jared L. Christopher
The Border Land By Faisal Qureshi
The Boutique By Miceal Og O'Donnell
The Boy Who Became King By Ramin Nematollahi
The Burying By Chris Armstrong
The Case of M. Valdemar By Pete Sauber
The City Proper By Phil Duncan
The Disappearing Trick By Howard Rayner
THE FAKE THUG By Barry Ward
THE KNOCK By Jason Wolfe
The Last Goodbye By Ben Cox
The Light Before We Land By Benedict R. Fancy
The Many Rooms By Quinn Hester
The Mighty Sandwich By Scot Beidelman
The Painted Woman By William Bienes
The Riot Makers By Pawel Grajnert
THE SANDWICH By Christopher Spourdalakis

The Sea Captain By Steve Warren
THE SENTRY By Elizabeth Appell
THE SHAVE By Jimmy Wilson
THE SHOOTER By Coert Voorhees
THE SHOT THAT COUNTS By A.J. Cooper
The Suicide Diary By Joseph C. Keller
The Sullen Family Christmas By Robert W. Hazel
The Thirteenth Step By Thomas E. L. Clark
THE THREE BOBS By Roxanne Marciniak
The Treadmill By Kyle D. Kutz
The Value Engine By Ed Stahr
The Waiting Room By Libby Leonard
The Wood By Billy Maddox
THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE HOME-DELIVERY By Billie Brannock
THROUGH A GLASS HOUSE DARKLY By L. C. Cruell
TIME AND TIDE By Ron Podell
TOMMY AND THE BEAST (AKA INVISIBLE LOSSES) By Frederick Weller
TOWTRUCK By Norman Yonemoto
UNFINISHED PEACE By Frederick Weller
Unlucky By Jason D. Bishop
WALKING ON THE SAND By Alexander Haythen
Walking Out By Maree Gutterson
WE DON'T PLAY GAMES IN THE SOUTH By Anthony Benjamin
WHOSE COUNTRY? By ARVIND SINGH
Yannad Booby's Dancing With The Dolls By Daniel Pollock


 

SHORT STORY CATEGORY

ADDICTION: ONE'S OWN JOURNEY By Gregory Jackson
ASTERISKS By Tristan J. Pinkerton
BUTTON MAN By David W. Carter
Four in the Morning By Andrew Newall
FRANCESCO'S CREATION By N. Q. NGUYEN
Hollywood Smile By Liz  Brooks
HOPELESS ETERNITY By Theonnye Shelto
MAGGIE & SUSIE By Shana Keller
Poco Milagro By Heather Banks
THE BLOOD-EYES By Frank Drouzas
The Good Mother By Scott Merrow
THE MAN WHO WOULD SING By James Sievert
TRAGIC ANNIVERSARY, a story of love and deception By Nohemi Torres
WHAT WAR IS By Michael Pigman

 

TREATMENT CATEGORY

Angels Out Of Bath By Jomo Merritt
Desperate By Alexandra Denye
FACTICITY By Jennifer Hawkins
Flash By Leo Vasilevskiy
He Who Pushes You Off Cliff By Jerry L. Jennings
KARMA IS MR. K By Lucila Fonseca
LIGHT THE FUSE By Douglass Stark and Alan Byers
PLEDGE By Chloe Harvey
Soul Frequency By Cara Heagy
The Black Watch By Robert Killian
THE EXTRA MILE By Elizabeth Appell
The Full Monte By Sam Mandragona
The Wingman By Devon Bell

 

LOGLINE CATEGORY

BOUND By Brandon Hirsch
CHANCES ARE SLIM By Bobbi Knopf
Closer to the Field By Sue Kylen Berg
Conversations with Myself By Sarah Register
DO OVER By Joan Philo
Fairies Landing By Cheryl Miller
Fat Camp: Time to DIEt By Matt Lutz

Fish By Eli Flouton
Flat Pennies By Robert Ward
Irredeemable By Jennifer Hawkins
OBLITERATION By Randy Brown
OUT OF THE BOX By Aaliyah Miller and Lawrence J. King
Shoot Big By Stephen P. Balsley
TITANS By Mark Torrender

 


 

 

American Gem Literary Festival and Write Brothers
Announce First Round Qualifiers
 

American Gem and Write Brothers are pleased to announce the First Round Qualifiers in the 7th American Gem Literary Festival. 

 

THE FIRST ROUND QUALIFIERS ARE: (in alphabetical order)

 

SHORT SCRIPT CATEGORY

27 Halsey Street By Chuks Nwanesi
A Day on the Beach By Paul Wie
A LEARNED TOUCH By Jimmy Wilson
A LITTLE BIT OF CHRISTMAS By Lindsey Main
A LITTLE INCONVENIENCE By Maureen Kelleher
A MAN, IN A UNIFORM By Eric Wald
A Rat With A Fancy Tail By James Ossi
A RIDE TO THE GLADE By Alexander Haythen
A THUG'S LIFE By David A. Ivester
Abigail By D.H. Bradway
Accept All Changes By Joe Flood
AGAINST PROLEPSIS By Christopher Spourdalakis
ALL THAT GLITTERS By Daniel A. Chomistek
All Those Yesterdays By Norah Molina
American Baptism By Russ Brandon
AMERIE'S WISH By George Allen
Anodyne By Michael Deschamps
Assume the Position By Garald P. Weller
Back Home By Bryan Mead
BAD BLOOD By NORMAN STEVENS
BANG BANG By Peg Tittle
Because of the Meadow By Phil Svitek
Belief In Cod By Caroline Coxon
BET ON BLACK By Oscar F. Ortiz & Ignacio Cardenas
Big Brown Eyes By Dora Canals
Body Language By Kevin Griffin
Book'em Straight By Chris Wong
BOUND By Brandon Hirsch
Boy By Amanda Stonham
BOYS DON'T CRY (WOLF IN BEVERLY HILLS) By Mike Lukaszewicz
BRAINSTORMERS By Jeff Knight
Bridge of Sighs By Caroline Coxon
Burt's Used Cars By Greg Rebman
Butterbean By David Greer
Canyon Lake By Dev Wadhwa
Caregiver By Jerod Brennen
Clone Love By Jeremy Biltz
DADDY By Eli Hershko
DARK/LIGHT By Michael Pallotta
DEAD EYES By Dennis Michael Jones
Dead Man's Hill By Greg Rebman
DEAR APOCALYPTIC DAYS By Daniel A. Chomistek
DEAR MELANIE By Liam Smith
Dearly Beloved By Hillary Layman
Debbie's Kiss By Parv Ramchurn
Debris By Lisa Cole
DESPOILED By Ernest Nelms
Diamond Dealers By Ramin Nematollahi
DOG S**T By Paul Elliott
DOLPHIN THERAPY By Andrew Kenneth Gay
 
DORO By G. Koji Nakamura
Down The Shore By John Edward Uth
Draton By Eliezer Katzoff
EXAUDIO By Bryce Carlson
Fags vs Hags By Randy  Gillis
Fairy Tales for Boys By Soman Chainani
FATED By Rose Hand
Fear The Nite By Scott Stewart
FEATHER By Dennis Michael Jones
Flash By Leo Vasilevskiy
FLAT PENNIES By Robert Ward
Flesh Back By Sydney Walsh
Forever And A Day By Andres Solis
Forget Me Not By Mary Haarmeyer
Free Lunch By Carla Custance
FROM DOON By Pat McGuire
Fun By Aron Gerson
Future Life Consulting By Djamshed Abrorov and Tham Satyendra
Go Grimly By Caroline Coxon
HOLDING THE BRICKS By James Coppola (James Cage pseudonym)
Holy Frijoles! By Terence M. Smith
Home, Sweet Home By Kaushik Balakrishnan
Howard By Rick Tobin
Immortality By Gwenhyver Davies
Inevitable Coincidence By Jason Brenizer
It's a Big Top World By William Bienes
It's in the Stars Pilot Episode By Ann Coyle & Jeffry M. Queen
Jakob and His Ticking Clock By Pete Huang
JEWELRY JUNKY By Niles Maxwell
Jim & Ashley By Andrew Newall
Jobbers By Linden Reko
Johnny Be Dead By Elisabeth LOESCH
Jordan and Avery Attend a Funeral By Martin Thresher
kaptiv By Mark Mavrothalasitis
Karate Klown By Adrian Dukes
Kiyala By Kimberly Niall Coleman
Larry Something By Frederick Jones
Last Drag By Heather Ferrell
LAST RITES By Dennis Michael Jones
Lifer By Adam Trunell
Lost By Caleb Parazette
Love Worth Waiting For By Lilly Conducy
Marty By Jeff Myers
Meeting Sleuths at Midnight By Domenic Migliore
Missing Link By Ricardo Mancebo and Oliver Mancebo
Moment of Truth By Jeremy Jed hammel
Mortimer Smedley's Invention By Scott & Paula Merrow
MOVIE NIGHT By Hamish McCollester
MY PLACE By Eric
Mysterioso By SG Dietz
New Gods and Old Glory By Tim Viola
No Feeling By Jason White, Robert Mazzonna
No Names Please By tenelRwriters TR
NOT TOO SPICY By Billie Brannock
NSA By Michael Houghton Wagman
Oblivious By Virginia Apicella
ODD-OH GETS EVEN By Michael S. Casey and Alexandria E. Casey
Ollie's Inferno By John Ungaro and Eric Carfagna
ONE ASSKICKER, PLEASE By Billie Brannock
ONE NIGHT RENTAL By Andrea C. Mendoza
Oubliette By Jason Buch
OUT OF THE BOX By Aaliyah Miller and Lawrence J. King
OUTRAGE By Dennis Michael Jones
Paper Airplane By Estella Chizhik
PARTY ANIMAL By Aaron Liebman
PEPPER MOUNTAIN By Bryce Carlson
PERVERSION By Oscar F. Ortiz & Ignacio Cardenas
Playa Fantasma By Scott & Paula Merrow
Please, don't be late By Babak Eskandari
Poker Night By Paul Jaworsky
PUTZKAMMER'S SONATA By Megan Breen
RAIN By Christofer Ellin
REPLAY By Orlanda Szabo
Reprieve By William Bienes
RESIDUE By Aaron Bradley
 
Roar! (said the sandwich) By Kevin Olken Henthorn
ROOM 14 AT THE SLEEP-IN MOTEL By Waylon Zweiner
SAFE PASSAGE By Michael Raymond
SALVAGED By Michael S. Casey and Alexandria E. Casey
Scare Therapy By Ryan Galletta
Sid and Walt By Paul Rogalus
Skiptrase Monday By Scott York
Snowmen By Ricardo Mancebo
SOLIDARITY By Danuta Blaszak
Somewhere Down the Road By Susan Lehman
Sound By Jonathan Guyett
SOUTHERN GOTHIC By Wendy Jane Cohen
Stairway to Hell By Jason Raspanti
STAND CLEAR OF THE CLOSING DOORS By Jay Banerjee
Stand Off By Vivian Lee Arber-Moore
Steel Springs By Ryan Kelly
STRANGER By Jennifer Razon
Sub-Culture Blues By Johnny Counselman
SUNSET BLUES By Scott Demarco
Sweepers By Outback Films
TATTOO By Cindy L. Keller
The Apparition By Mac Crutcher
The Baptism of Robert Allen Baker By Jared L. Christopher
The Big Game Block By Robert A. Pokrywka
The Border Land By Faisal Qureshi
The Boutique By Miceal Og O'Donnell
The Boy Who Became King By Ramin Nematollahi
The Burying By Chris Armstrong
The Case of M. Valdemar By Pete Sauber
The Catch By tenelRwriters TR
The Ceiling World By Jay Brown
The Checker Game By Steve Warren
The Chickens Are On Fire By L. C. Cruell
THE CITY PROPER By Phil Duncan
The Coffee Break By William Hutchinson
The Disappearing Trick By Howard Rayner
The Exchange By Maggie Franks
THE FAKE THUG By Barry Ward
THE FIORIMONDE COMPLEX By Laura Shamas
THE HAPPY COUPLE By Andrew Pratt
The Hole By Julio Rivera
The Hol-e Union By Felton Foushee
The King Of Elves By Alexander Steinhoff
THE KNOCK By Jason Wolfe
The Last Goodbye By Ben Cox
The Light Before We Land By Benedict R. Fancy
The Many Rooms By Quinn Hester
The Mighty Sandwich By Scot Beidelman
THE NEW SOULS DEPARTMENT By Matthew Minson
The Obituary Writer By Jason R. Carroll
The Old Building By Aron Gerson
The Painted Woman By William Bienes
The Questing of Mortimer Malady By Andrew Rothschild
The Radical By Hugh Plantin
The Really Bad Day By Sneha Koorse
The Riot Makers By Pawel Grajnert
THE SANDWICH By Christopher Spourdalakis
The Sea Captain By Steve Warren
THE SENTRY By Elizabeth Appell
The Setup By Eddie Griffin
THE SHAVE By Jimmy Wilson
THE SHOOTER By Coert Voorhees
THE SHOT THAT COUNTS By A.J. Cooper
THE SKETCH COMEDY MOVIE By Michael Moyet
The Straight Life By Becky Head
The Suicide Diary By Joseph C. Keller
The Sullen Family Christmas By Robert W. Hazel
The Thirteenth Step By Thomas E. L. Clark
THE THREE BOBS By Roxanne Marciniak
The Treadmill By Kyle D. Kutz
The Turd By James Decker Sr.
The Value Engine By Ed Stahr
The Waiting Room By Libby Leonard
The Wood By Billy Maddox
Theatre de Pancake By Tara Meehan
THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE HOME-DELIVERY By Billie Brannock
They Call it Greed By Stacy Milbourn
THROUGH A GLASS HOUSE DARKLY By L. C. Cruell
TIME AND TIDE By Ron Podell
Tommy and the Beast By Frederick Weller
TOMMY AND THE BEAST (AKA INVISIBLE LOSSES) By Frederick Weller
Too Easy to Cheat By Tracey Ayre
TOWTRUCK By Norman Yonemoto
TRANSFERANTS By Margaret Cox
TV By Aron Gerson
Twenty-Five By Anne E. Estes
TYPE VOLUME 1: THE SQUARE CIRCLE By J.R. Roman
Under the Influence By James Gallagher
UNFINISHED PEACE By Frederick Weller
Unlucky By Jason D. Bishop
WALKING ON THE SAND By Alexander Haythen
Walking Out By Maree Gutterson
WE DON'T PLAY GAMES IN THE SOUTH By Anthony Benjamin
What Good Am I ? By Paul Munns
Who's Killing the Great Bimbos of Pop Music By Michelle Motoyoshi
WHOSE COUNTRY? By ARVIND SINGH
WORKING TITLE By Lew Osteen
Yannad Booby's Dancing With The Dolls By Daniel Pollock

 

 

SHORT  STORY CATEGORY 

ADDICTION: ONE'S OWN JOURNEY By Gregory Jackson
ASTERISKS By Tristan J. Pinkerton
BILL HALEY MUST DIE By Lew Osteen
BUTTON MAN By David W. Carter
First Impressions By Cathy Blackburn
 
Four in the Morning By Andrew Newall
FRANCESCO'S CREATION By N. Q. NGUYEN
Hollywood Smile By Liz  Brooks
HOPELESS ETERNITY By Theonnye Shelto
JONATHAN LOVE'S EXTRAVAGANT EQUATION By Ronald K. Olsen
 
Lake Creature By Kelly Crea
MAGGIE & SUSIE By Shana Keller
Poco Milagro By Heather Banks
RED DIAMONDS By John L. Redmon
THE BLOOD-EYES By Frank Drouzas
 
THE DAY OF By Andrew Shankland
The Good Mother By Scott Merrow
THE MAN WHO WOULD SING By James Sievert
THE O & D By Peg Tittle
The Trophy Ball By Rahel Kent
 
The Wreck By Robert S. Cheney
TRAGIC ANNIVERSARY, a story of love and deception By Nohemi Torres
WHAT WAR IS By Michael Pigman
WHOLESALE EMPORIUM By Kevin Dickinson

 

 

TREATMENT CATEGORY 

A MOST EXCELLENT DAY IN VENICE, C.A. By Squidly Jablonski
Angels Out Of Bath By Jomo Merritt
DANGER KITTY By Kyra Nicole Rogers
Desperate By Alexandra Denye
FACTICITY By Jennifer Hawkins

Flash By Leo Vasilevskiy
He Who Pushes You Off Cliff By Jerry L. Jennings
KARMA IS MR. K By Lucila Fonseca
LIGHT THE FUSE By Douglass Stark and Alan Byers
My Car Life -An Auto Biography By Nick Yorkan

PLEDGE By Chloe Harvey
Soul Frequency By Cara Heagy
Stairway to Hell By Jason Raspanti
The Black Watch By Robert Killian
The Candidate By Michael Camp
The Casting Call By Jed Rigney

THE EXTRA MILE By Elizabeth Appell
The Full Monte By Sam Mandragona 
The Immortals By David Ng
The Wingman By Devon Bell
The Won World By Nick Yorkan
Turntine By Melanie Sevcenko

 

LOGLINE CATEGORY

 2020-TGA By Vincent W. Williams
A Simple Wager By Jeremy Biltz
Big League Dreams By Corey Abrams & Jared Jacob
Blue Bloods By L. C. Cruell
Book'em Straight By Chris Wong

BOUND By Brandon Hirsch
BUDDHA BABE By Richard Rubacher
CHANCES ARE SLIM By Bobbi Knopf
Closer to the Field By Sue Kylen Berg
Conversations with Myself By Sarah Register

DO OVER By Joan Philo
Egghead By Anthony Faust
Fairies Landing By Cheryl Miller
Fat Camp: Time to DIEt By Matt Lutz
Fish By Eli Flouton

Flat Pennies By Robert Ward
Genghis John's By Erik Subrizi
Irredeemable By Jennifer Hawkins
Let It Snow By Graham Shelby
MIND'S EYE By Stephen Groak

OBLITERATION By Randy Brown
OUT OF THE BOX By Aaliyah Miller and Lawrence J. King
Rent A Parent By Cara Heagy
Shamrocks & Shenanigans By Freddy Hall
Shoot Big By Stephen P. Balsley

Silvers By P.B. Vela
Spectacle By Michael J. Rugnetta
The Amateur By Robert Killian
THE DOG BARKING By Raf Leon Dahlquist
The Full Monte By Sam Mandragona

THE SKETCH COMEDY MOVIE By Michael Moyet
The Ultimate Reality Show By Luke Sabis, Karl Lentini
TITANS By Mark Torrender
 

 
 

| Winners 2007 | Winners 2006 | Winners 2005 Winners 2004 Winners 2003  |

 

2008 WINNERS

 

|  Interviews Loglines/Scripts Winners | Testimonials |

     
top of page

| Home Page | Contests | Indies | Features | News | Resource Links | Advertise With Us |

Important disclaimer

Copyright 1999-2011 by FilmMakers.com.  All rights reserved.
 FilmMakers.com is a division of Media Pro Tech Inc.