FILM  INDUSTRY  NEWS
FilmMakers.com
Visit The FilmMakers Message Board

NEWS SECTORS
Acting
Contests
Digital
Directing
Events
Film
Film Festivals
Indies
Music
Screenwriting


Sponsors
Action/Cut Seminars
American Gem Short Script Contest
Action Cut Home Study VHS/DVD
 

Screenwriting

 
2004 Writers Guild Awards Winners Announced

By WGA
Feb 22, 2004, 18:12

Email this article
 Printer friendly page
AWARDS WINNERS


LOS ANGELES and NEW YORK -- The Writers Guild of America, west and East announced the winners of the 56th Annual Writers Guild Awards for outstanding achievement in writing for the screen, television, and radio in gala ceremonies at the Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles and the Pierre Hotel in New York on Saturday, February 21, 2004.


SCREEN WINNERS

Original Screenplay

LOST IN TRANSLATION, Written by Sofia Coppola; Focus Features

Adapted Screenplay

AMERICAN SPLENDOR, Written by Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman, based on the comic book series by Harvey Pekar and the novel by Harvey Pekar and Joyce

TELEVISION WINNERS

Animation

THE DAD WHO KNEW TOO LITTLE (The Simpsons), Written by Matt Selman; Fox

Original Long Form

AND STARRING PANCHO VILLA AS HIMSELF, Written by Larry Gelbart; HBO

Adapted Long Form

OUT OF THE ASHES, Teleplay by Anne Meredith, based on the book I Was A Doctor in Auschwitz by Dr. Gisella Perl; Showtime

Episodic Drama

7:00 P.M. -- 8:00 P.M. (24), Written by Evan Katz; Fox

Episodic Comedy

NO SEX, PLEASE, WE'RE SKITTISH (Frasier), Written by Bob Daily; NBC

Comedy/Variety -- Music, Awards, Tributes -- Specials

THE KENNEDY CENTER HONORS, Written by George Stevens Jr., Sara Lukinson, and David Leaf; CBS

Comedy/Variety -- (including Talk) Series

PENN & TELLER: BULLSHIT!, Written by Penn Jillette, Teller, David Wechter, John McLaughlin; Showtime

Daytime Serials

ALL MY CHILDREN, Written by Agnes Nixon, Megan McTavish, Gordon Rayfield, Anna Theresa Cascio, Frederick Johnson, Jeff Beldner, Janet Iacobuzio, Lisa Connor, Addie Walsh, Victor Miller, Mimi Leahey, Bettina F. Bradbury, John PiRoman, Karen Lewis, Amanda Robb, Rebecca Taylor, Christina Covino, David A. Levinson; ABC

Children's Script

THE MALDONADO MIRACLE, Teleplay by Paul W. Cooper, based on the novel The Maldonado Miracle by Theodore Taylor; Showtime

Documentary -- Current Events

TRUTH, WAR, AND CONSEQUENCES (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith; PBS

Documentary -- Other Than Current Events

THE MURDER OF EMMETT TILL (The American Experience), Written by Marcia Smith; PBS

News -- Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, or Breaking Report

SHOWDOWN WITH SADDAM (CBS News), Written by John Craig Wilson; CBS

News -- Analysis, Feature, Commentary

WALL STREET (NOW with Bill Moyers), Written by Michael Winship & Bill Moyers; PBS

RADIO WINNERS

Documentary

AUTISM: SHADES OF GRAY, Written by Julia Kathan; ABC News Radio

News -- Regularly Scheduled

WORLD NEWS THIS WEEK, Written by Stuart H. Chamberlain Jr.; ABC News Radio

News -- Analysis, Feature, or Commentary

REMEMBERING ED BLISS, Written by Mike Silverstein; ABC News Radio

On-Air Promotion (Radio or Television)

BUFFY/ENTERPRISE, Written by Eric Jacobson; CBS/UPN




Duo Jane Kaczmarek and Bradley Whitford co-hosted the West Coast event. Presenters scheduled to attend the event in Los Angeles included Sean Astin, Maria Bello, Djimon Hounsou, Kim Cattrall, Keisha Castle-Hughes, Mariska Hargitay, Bobby Cannavale, James Woods, Amber Tamblyn, Anthony LaPaglia, Beau Bridges, Peter Dinklage, Elisabeth Rohm, and James Cromwell.

Bill Murray (Lost in Translation) hosted the event in New York. WGAE presenters scheduled to attend in New York included Shari Springer Berman, Wren T. Brown, Judah Friedlander, Brian Greene, James Lipton, Robert Pulcini, Dan Rather, Eden Riegel, Andy Rooney, James Schamus, Kurt Vonnegut Jr., Donald Westlake, and Jay Wilkison.

Honorary awards were previously announced and presented to the recipients at the Los Angeles ceremony. Special honors include: John Michael Hayes -- Screen Laurel Award; Loring Mandel -- Paddy Chayefsky Laurel for Television; and Jason Horwitch -- Paul Selvin Award.

The Writers Guild of America, East Special Awards were presented to Jules Feiffer (Ian McLellan Hunter Award for Lifetime Achievement), Ellen M. Violett (Richard B. Jablow Award for Distinguished Service to the WGAE), and Senator John McCain (Evelyn F. Burkey Award for "bringing honor and dignity to writers everywhere").

The West Coast program was produced by Spike Jones Jr. and written by Anne Beatts; talent executive was Susan Abramson.

The East Coast program was produced by Sindy Gordon and written by Sindy Gordon and Frank Santopadre.

The Writers Guild of America, East and west represent writers in the motion picture, broadcast, cable, radio, and new media industries in both entertainment and news. The unions conduct numerous programs, seminars, and events throughout the world on issues of interest to, and on behalf of, writers.


Top of Page

Copyright 1999-2011 by FilmMakers.com.  All rights reserved.
 FilmMakers.com is a division of Media Pro Tech Inc.


 
top of page

| Home Page | Contests | Indies | Features | News | Resource Links | Advertise With Us |

Important disclaimer

Copyright 1999-2011 by FilmMakers.com.  All rights reserved.
 FilmMakers.com is a division of Media Pro Tech Inc.

Screenwriting
Latest Headlines
Three Essential Tips On Writing Characters
Pitch a Screenplay - Skip the Canned Speech and Speak from the Heart
Cowrite Announces Week 4, and Week 3 Winners
Acclaim Announces Feature and TV Contest Winners
Cowrite Announces Week 2 winner
BlueCat Screenwriting Contest FINAL DEADLINE APRIL 1st
British Short Screenplay Competition
2007 Samuel Goldwyn Award Winners Announced
VOY Announces Winner of First-Annual International Film Lab Competition
WRITERS GUILD LAUNCHES NEW ONLINE REGISTRY WEBSITE
Seeking character driven script
Writers Guilds Announce 101 Greatest Screenplays
Tom Selleck, Robert Conrad Among New Panelists Joining Michael Chiklis, Jeff Goldblum and Others in Writers Guild Foundation
Advanced Scene Writing
VOY Pictures Announces Film Lab Finalists