|
|
|
|
Film Festivals
|
|
|
South by Southwest (SXSW) Film Conference & Festival Announces Festival
Austin, TX - March 15, 2005
NARRATIVE COMPETITION FEATURE
JURY AWARD FOR BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE:
HOOLIGANS, directed by Lexi Alexander, produced by Gigi Pritzker, Deborah
Del Prete, Donald Zukerman
SPECIAL JURY AWARD:
CAVITE, directed by Ian Gamazon & Neill Dela Llana, produced by Ian Gamazon, Neill Dela Llana, and Quynn Ton
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
JURY AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
COWBOY DEL AMOR, directed by Michele Ohayon, produced by Michele Ohayon
SPECIAL JURY AWARD:
THE BOYS OF BARAKA, directed by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady, produced by Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady
ANIMATED SHORT
JURY AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATED SHORT:
ORPHEUS & THE UNDERWORLD, directed by Nathan Jurevicius, produced by Rosie Allimonos, ABC.
SPECIAL JURY AWARD:
ELEGY, directed and produced by Nadine Takvorian.
REEL SHORTS
JURY AWARD FOR BEST REEL SHORTS:
THE RAFTMAN'S RAZOR, directed by Keith Bearden, produced by Brad Buckwalter
SPECIAL JURY AWARD:
ALL WHITE PEOPLE ARE FRENCH, directed and produced by Katja Straub
TEXAS SHORTS
JURY AWARD FOR BEST TEXAS SHORTS:
TERMINATION, directed and produced by Paul Alvarado-Dykstra
SPECIAL JURY AWARD:
ONCE AND FUTURE ASSHOLE, directed by Spencer Parsons, produced by Jason Cortlund, Kyle Henry
MUSIC VIDEO
JURY AWARD FOR BEST MUSIC VIDEO:
BADLY DRAWN BOY "THE YEAR OF THE RAT", directed by Monkmus, produced by Douangta Inthavixay, executive producer: Sandy Hunter, Jamie Watson
SPECIAL JURY AWARD:
SLIPKNOT "VERMILLION", directed by Tony Petrossian, produced by Ben Oswald
HIGH SCHOOL COMPETITION:
Winner: COMIC
filmmaker: David McGinnis
First Runner up:
WORKING STUDENTS
Filmmaker: Donna Marie Miller and Taylor McBride
Second Runner up:
LIFE OF A PENCIL
filmmaker: David Vass
AUDIENCE AWARDS
LONE STAR STATES:
Winner: THE EDUCATION OF SHELBY KNOX,
directed by Marion Lipschutz, Rose Rosenblatt
Produced by Marion Lipschutz, Rose Rosenblatt;
executive producer: Sally Jo Feiffer, Cara Mertes
Runner Up: TROOP 1500,
directed by Ellen Spiro,
produced by Karen Bernstein
EMERGING VISIONS:
Winner: THE PUFFY CHAIR,
directed by Jay Duplass ,
produced by Mark Duplass,
executive producer: Larry Duplass, Cindy Duplass,
co-producer: Kathryn Aselton, Jen Tracy
Runner Up: FOUR EYED MONSTERS,
directed by Arin Crumley and Susan Buice,
produced by Arin Crumley, Susan Buice
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
Winner: COWBOY DEL AMOR,
directed by Michele Ohayon, produced by Michele Ohayon
Runner Up: THE BOYS OF BARAKA,
directed by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady,
produced by Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady
NARRATIVE FEATURE:
Winner: HOOLIGANS,
directed by Lexi Alexander,
produced by Gigi Pritzker, Deborah Del Prete, Donald Zukerman
Runner Up: WATERBORNE,
directed by Ben Rekhi,
produced by Smriti Mundhra,
co-producers Salvy Maleki
For more information, go to
Website: http://www.sxsw.com/
Phone: 512.467.7979
Top of Page
Copyright ©
1999-2011 by FilmMakers.com. All rights reserved.
FilmMakers.com
is a division of Media Pro Tech Inc.
| |
|
|
|
|