FILM  INDUSTRY  NEWS
FilmMakers.com
Visit The FilmMakers Message Board

NEWS SECTORS
Acting
Contests
Digital
Directing
Events
Film
Film Festivals
Indies
Music
Screenwriting


Sponsors
Action/Cut Seminars
American Gem Short Script Contest
Action Cut Home Study VHS/DVD
 

Contests

 
American Gem and Write Brothers Announce Top 326 Shorts

By American Gem
Sep 6, 2006, 21:28

Email this article
 Printer friendly page




American Gem and The Write Brothers are pleased to announce the top 326 screenplays in the American Gem Short Script Competition.

American Gem's 5th Competition attracted a total of 1176 entries worldwide.


THE TOP 326 SCRIPTS ARE: (in alphabetical order)

2ND SHIFT by Mikal K. Odom
7 MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT by PATRICK ELLWEIN
A COCKTAIL FOR MAYA by Marc Macaluso
A DOG'S LIFE by Lee Morton
A KISS AT THE ZOO by Aadip K. Desai
A SHORT ABOUT SHORT by Nan Schmid
A SOLDIER'S PSYCHOSIS by Reid Michael Goldberg
A SPRING MORNING by Marc-Olivier Louveau
A TOOTH FOR A TOOTH by German Eduar Casineros Gonzal
A TORRENT OF TEARS by Patrick Bates
A VERY BAD NIGHT by Ed Stahr
ABOUT A BEAR by Samuel C. Baker
ACCIDENT by Ofer Caspi
ADRIAN by John R. Sankovich
AFTER-LIFE by Scott H. Hazel
AL_VI_NE_AL by Michael Z. Lever
ALIBI by Robert Heske
ALONE IN A CROWD by Alan R. Baxter
AMADIKA AND LADY LIMBLEY by Milethia R. Thomas
AMERICAN SANDALS by Ernie Minera
AN UNTOLD TRUTH by Michael Martinez
ANGEL OF DEATH by Kurt Odenwald
ANNIVERSARY by John Cleary
ARRIVAL/DEPARTURE by Summer Main
AS HUMANS BE by Ben Cox

ASB: THE ASIAN CULT by Katherine Rhee
ATONEMENT TONIGHT by Anny Slater
AUTOMATA by Lawrence Whiteside
BACKFLIP by Nathan Adloff
BAR FLIES by Alan Barkley
BARNIE HUBERLAND by Darina Voloshina
BAYLISS by William B. Huelsenkamp, Jr. and Louaine Collier Elke
BITSY WICCA WICCA by Joan Rothenberg
BLACKJACK by David Jackson
BLACKOUT by Maisha Fishburne
BLOOD RELATIVE by Robert Heske
BON VOYAGE by Andrew McMurtrey
BON VOYAGE, MR. HICKEY by Stuart Creque
BOO! HISS! by Dan Borengasser
BORDERS by Marcieanna Jasko
BROTHERS, BAIL, JUMPERS AND BEYOND by Bret Ootes
BURGER FORCE by Jackie Ryan
BURIED by Garett Edde
BY THE HAND by Alexandra Torterotot
CAMPUS COPS by Michael Haddock
CASTA by Stephen Hanson
CAUGHT IN A TRAP by Eugene James
CERIDWEN by Tony Mason
CHANGE TODAY by Dana Davidson
CHEMISTRY by Laura Martin

CHRISTMAS MAGIC by Abra Deering Norton
CHROMA by Michael Kisselburg
CHUPACABRA by Wade Dove
COACH by Jason Eugene Flynn
CONFESSIONS OF A LINGERIE SALESMAN by Stanley Heisler
CONFESSIONS OF A SCHOOL BULLY by Jonathan Renker and John Rogers
CONFESSIONS OF A SERIAL KILLER by Bobbie Burgess-Tatum
CONNECTION by Bradley Jame Porter
CONTEMPLATING SEX by Suzi Whaley
CONUNDRUM by Howard Wilensky
CONVERSATIONS by Ann Holland
COOKIES by Kent Young
CORSAGE FLOW ANALYSIS by Austen Rachlis
CRAZY BELOW THE WAIST by Matt Gilbert
CRIMES AGAINST HUMANITY: TRUMAN ON by Brad Pomerance and Audrey Nesbitt
CURSE OF LOVE by Felton Foushee
CUT FLOWERS by Timothy Greenberg
D.M.V. by Kathleen Wei Barrilleaux
DANCE WITH THE DEVIL by Gian Mariano Deguzman
DANIEL by Dino A. Barlaam
DATING GAIMES by Wade Ballance
DAYDREAMER by Richard Kidd
DEAD RECKONING by Danny Sheehy
DEADPAN by Vanya Schroeder
DEAR SIDNEY by Mark Smith

DEATH CAB FOR CUTIE by Stuart Creque
DER BESUCHER (THE VISITOR) by Warren Page
DETOUR by Keita Browne
DIAL H FOR HAPPINESS by Allan Amenta
DIANE IN THE INTERSECTION by Rebekah Fraser
DOESN'T SHE KNOW by Shanna Goodman
DOG EAT DOG by Albert Will
DOGS PLAYING POKER by Scott Kraus
DOLLAR by Mark and Wesley Faries
DOORMAT THIEVES by Stephen Boland
DOUBLE BOOKED by Mark Faries
EL OTRE LADO (THE OTHER SIDE) by Matt Tegtmeier
ENGLISH JUSTICE by Zachary Mayberry
ERIC'S DRUG TEST by Dev Wadhwa
ESCAPE FROM NEW JERSEY by Mara Lesemann
EVOLVED by Carlos Saavedra
FAT CLUB by Robert Heske
FEAR IS A POWERFUL MOTIVATOR by Billy Maddox
FIVE BUSINESS DAYS by Edward J. Fagan
FIVE O'CLOCK by Kent Kirkpatrick
FIVE TOWNS by Zachary McCormick
FLAMINGO by Sam Walker
FLEETWOOD by Candace Infuso
FLESH OF GASCONY by Emanuele Persico
FLOATERS by Michael Licisyn

FOR THAT'S NOT ALL by Russell Costanzo
FREDDIE FONDUE by Frank G. Amsden
GARAGE SALE by Pamela Tarchinski
GAS STATION by Adrienne Dawes
GEEZER by Jason Bishop
GIRL BAND by Uma Incrocci
GOD CALLS MY NAME by Marguerite M.Bassard
GOING TO MOSCOW by Rod Kent and Patricia Crawford
GRAMMAR SCHOOL by Kevin J. McGee
GUTTER-SOUL by Diana Kemp-Jones
HANG UP by Justin Owensby
HEAVENLY GOLD by Kaushik Balakrishnan
HIT & RUN by Romeo Ryder
HONEST JUSTICE by L. Vernee Morgan
HONEYMOON HEAVEN by Ken Kristensen
HOPE IS A THREE-LEGGED DOG by Frederick Jones
HORSE FOR SALE by Katarzyna Kochany
HUNTING PARTY by Jean Stawarz
HYPERSPACE by Moon Molson
IN ANOTHER MAN'S SHOE by Royce Parker Gorsuch
IN THE MOMENT by Mike Rembis
INSANITARIUM by Michael Graham
INTERCONNECTED by Bruce Wood
INTERROGATION by Rick Tobin
INVASION OF THE FAT SNATCHERS by Mark Beech

IS LATE BETTER THAN NOT? by John T. Coiley
JACK AND JONNIE VS YOU by Mark Dabney and Chad Wood
JAMES BROWN by Kateland Brown
JESSICA'S TRIUMPH by Spencer McDonald
JUMP! by Chase-Julian Cheatham
JUST ADD LIFE by Waynetta L. Frost
JUST ANOTHER HIGH SCHOOL LOVE STORY by Becky Bowman
KICKS by Robert W. Barrett
KIDNEY'S 'R US by Matthew Brown
KING OF THE ROAD by Kevin Quinn
LA POSEURE PRECIOUSE by Melisa Surach
LACK OF SUPPORT by Jason M. Harrison
LAST SHOT by Shane Pritchett
LAVINIA'S HEIST by Don Goodman
LAZY BOY by Zsolt Olah
LEFT CROSS, RIGHT UPPER CUT by Nancy Noever
LEFTOVERS by Jason Leonard Noto
LENNY AND DENNY by Dave Smith
LET US PREY by James Tuverson
LETTING GO by Elizabeth Henry
LEWIS by Mark Baldwin
LIFE & A DAY by Andres Solis
LIFE IN THE IRON MILLS by John Corrigan
LILY by Hiroshi Nakajima
LITTLE PLASTIC BAGS by Dave Jacombs Jr.

LIVING I N HOTELS by Eva Konstantopoulos
LONG AGO by Christy Wegener
LOST IN THOUGHT by Stephen Gauer
LOUIE LOUIE by James J. Cullinane
M.O.D.E. by Lawrence Whiteside
MAGIC ACT by M. Adrian Brassington
MAN OF METROPOLIS by Nathan S. Retzlaff
MEADOWLANDZ by Moon Molson
MIDNIGHT FLUSHING by Yair Packer
MIMI by Madeline Kleiner
MOMENTS OF DECISION: ANNA'S PRAYER by Michael Mack
MOVIE TALKERS: SCUM OF HUMANITY by Christopher MacBride
MURDERS ON JULIE COURT by Elizabeth Watts
MY BIG FAT GREEK TRAGEDY by Hugh Ross
MY WIFE IS A ZOMBIE by Roberto Marchionni
NARROW ESCAPE by Ralph Pritchard
NEVER TO FORGET by Chris Laverty
NEVER-EVER LAND by Bill Abbey
NIGHT by Douglas Stark
NIGHT FISHING by Anne Sagel
NINE DOORS (Prelude) by Brian Pytlinski
NO HELL BELOW by Riccardo Costa
NO LIMIT: THE EXTREMELY SHORT STORY OF MY POKER CAREER by Scott A. Magie
NO REGRETS by Mario N. Costa
NOISE COMPLAINT by Alex Pollack

OF COURSING by Kim Corbley
ONE BURGER STAND AT A TIME by Chris Fernandez
ONE ELEMENTARY TRUTH by Dustin Vassary
OOH LA LA by Scott and Paula Merrow
OPEN THE DOOR by Montie Chambers
ORANGE by Michael Paul Stephenson
ORDINANCE by Susan M. McNally
ORGANIZATION DREAM by Sergio Ustain
OUT OF THE BOX by Aaliyan Miller and Lawrence King
OUTER BANKS (TV PILOT) by Mary Carroll-Hackett
OVARIAN LOTTERY by Valerie Edwards
PARADISE by J. Clive Enos
PARCHED by Michael Ugulini
PARENTHOOD by Sepopo Quashie
PERFECT PLAN, PERFECT CRIME! by J.D. Corinis
PETER'S EXIT by Hugh Plantin
PICHING AN ELEPHANT by Mark Beech
PIGEON CAMERA by Stanley Ray
PIT STOP by Dave S. Larson and De Veau Dunn
POWER SHOP by Patrick Rushin
PRETEND TOUGH, CRAZY BRAVE by Jordan Dale
PSYCHOSIS by Robert Heske
QUICK DEATH by Teresa Caruso
R.I.P. COUSIN HENRIETTA by Actor Coroell
RANCHEROS by Joshua Rutherford

RAVENOUS by Robert Watson
RED LIGHT RUN by Dominique Williams
RED WATER by Hughes Provencher
REDEMPTION by Robert Levinson
RELICS by Kelly Reed
RETURNING by Patrick D. Baxter
RHYTHM CITY RHAPSODY by Nathan McGarigal
SAME ROOM SAME TIME WITH DETAILS by Tommy Draper
SANCTUARY by Harley Hay
SANTA KILLER by William H. Sokolic
SCAN, COLLATE, COPY, INC. by David Kosh
SCREAMING DISORDER by James Ossi
SCREENPLAY by R. Omar Yates
SCRIPT PITCH by Kitania Kavey
SECRET TUNNEL by ROBERT LEHRMAN
SECRETS AND SHADOWS by Christine Conradt
SEEKING SILVER by Heather Upton
SERVICE DOG by Jim Walkington
SHEEP by William B. Huelsenkamp, Jr. and Louaine Collier Elke
SHY by Mark Saunders
SIAFU FOR WINNERS by Barbara Lewis
SIETE by James M. Ivey
SIGURNOST by Isabelle Mainov
SIMULCASTER by Matt and Mark Monstroski
SLAVE TO THE BOTTLE by Daniel A. Chomistek

SLEIGH RIDE OF THE RED MISSILE by Larry A. Jaggard
SOMEWHERE BETWEEN CALM AND PASSION by Hyemin Koo
SPACE TRASH by Jennifer Ott
SPECIAL TALENTS by Louis E. Barrilleaux, II
SPIRITUAL CONNECTION by Scott and Paula Merrow
SPOILED by Christian Fusco
STATUE BLUE by Chris Kish
STEAL AWAY by Andre Ware
STEAM ROOM by Luis Alvarez
STOCKHOLM SYNDROME by Susan Deming
STORMS by Daniel Natha Terry
STORY OF MY LIFE by Bryan Strang
STRAIGHT SHOOTERS by Ron Salzberg
STRANDED, BROKE & UGLY by Ron L. Tidwell
STRANGEFATE by Francis Hadry
STRIPPER by Lavetta Cannon
SUBWAY CONVERSATIONS by Fulton L. McSwain Jr.
SUMMER NIGHT by Jung Joachim
SUNNY SPRINGS by Kitania Kavey
SUPER-JIM by Steve Heffner
SURE FIRE by Bryce Carlson
SURGEON by James Walker
TABIES FOR TWO by Rick M.Bunchero
TABLOID by Tason N. Zimmatore
TELEPHONE by Calin Costian

THE BASEMENT by Joe Fagundo
THE BIRD KIND by Alec Taylor
THE BLUE LIGHT by Ramiro Hernandez
THE CLOSET by Erin M. Underwood
THE COAT by Claire Hutchinson
THE DARK WORDS OF COLLIN STERN by Royce Parker Gorsuch
THE DAY OUR PARENTS DIED by Austin R. Hartman
THE ELEPHANT ASSASSIN by Taylor Gardn Jones
THE EXECUTION by James Walker
THE FEAST by Jason Daniel Brawn
THE FINEST FILTER by David Shuchat
THE FIRST TIME... by Matt Corliss
THE FORTUNE TELLER by Marcellus Thurman
THE GARDENER by Musa Jackson
THE HANDMAID by Andrew Sodroski
THE HOARDERS by Maree Gutterson
The HUSBAND by Wade Ballance
THE INCUBUS THRESHOLD by J. E. Knisely
THE LANDKEEPER by Matthew Porter
THE LAST DAY by Gregorio Ugaz
THE LOGOS SCRIPT by Bonita Maffei
THE MACHINE by Keith Blackwell
THE MAKING OF LEMONADE by Scott A. Magie
THE MAN-DATE by Michael Dunham
THE OIAD SHOW by Jeremy Montgomery

THE OTHER SIDE OF LIMBO by Ben Cox
THE PAPER by Katie Bergin
THE PERFECT SHOES by Arisa Kim
THE PIXIE DETECTIVE by Larry A. Jaggard
THE RAVEN by Eoin Rogers
THE REMAKE by Robin Warder
THE RENDERING by Dale Culpepper
THE RENE DE MENU INSTITUTE by Todd Straus
THE RESURRECTIONISTS by Michael J. Casey
THE SC by Andrew Carlson and Pat Susmitch
THE SECRET LIVES OF TEDDY BEARS by Steven Frech
THE SIGNAL by Jeffrey Reese
THE SOUND OF CROWS by Michael J. Casey
THE SUITS by Edward Rouse Pryor
THE TAMING by Rebekah Fraser
THE TRUCKER IN CASHMERE by Jill M. Schmaedeke
THE VANQUISHED by Lee Charles Welch
THE VIRTUES OF HELLMOUTH by Margaret A. Holland
THE WAR WILL BE by Fatemeh Mighiassi
THE WAY by Jage Halperin
THE WOMAN NEXT DOOR by Mara Lesemann
THE WOODMAKER'S DOLLS by David Leon Todman
THIRST by Ron Johnson
THIRTY by Brea Plum
TOADSTOOLS by Jeremy Biltz

TOOTHBRUSH CHARLIE by Eric Volkman
TOUCH ME NOT by Carolyn Irons
TRAILER HITCH by Dan Saraceni
TREE ROACH by Pete Able
TSUNAMI by Stuart Creque
UNBROCKEN FALL by Meredith Rose
UNDER THE PEEL by Heather Langone
UNFAITHFULLY YOURS by Kathy Hadizadeh
VINCENT'S EAR by Drew Miller
VIRGIN by Marina Shron
VOYEUR by Diana Kemp-Jones
WANING GIBBOUS by Robert J. Gilman
WE SHOULD BE BETTE OFF by Marguerite M. Bassard
WHAT LEVEL by Lori Aronson
WHAT THE DRAGON SAID by Peter Wood
WHERE IS MY CHILD??
WILDEFAKE by Amy Breedon
WILL'S WINNERS by Don Hofmeister
WINGS by Mary E. Blackford
WIPED by Robert Mason
YONSEI by Benjamin Sakai
YOU HURT SISSY by Joan Philo
YOU TWO by Timothy Sedgley-Roach
ZANZIBAR by Scott and Paula Merrow
ZEALOTS by J.R Maxwell
ZONED OUT by Domenic Migliore

___________________________________________________________

______________________________________

____________________


For contact information or requests to read any script mentioned on this page please contact: (serious inquiries only - for production or representation purposes)

Jennifer Brooks
FilmMakers.com
P.O. Box 4678
Mission Viejo, CA 92690
E-Mail: info @ filmmakers.com

American Gem Contest info
: American Gem Short Screenplay Competition


Top of Page

Copyright 1999-2011 by FilmMakers.com.  All rights reserved.
 FilmMakers.com is a division of Media Pro Tech Inc.


 
top of page

| Home Page | Contests | Indies | Features | News | Resource Links | Advertise With Us |

Important disclaimer

Copyright 1999-2011 by FilmMakers.com.  All rights reserved.
 FilmMakers.com is a division of Media Pro Tech Inc.

Contests
Latest Headlines
WriteSafe Announces Contest Finalists
Academy's Nicholl Screenwriting Competition Now Underway
Cowrite Announces Week 5 Winner
Candadian Short Screenplay Competition Announces Top 25
WriteSafe Announces 4th Quarter Semifinalists
ASA Announce Quarterfinalists
Skynet Research is a leader in the research and development of robotic technology, dedicated to helping the human race achieve great goals. And they want your help!
Script Savvy Announces January 2009 Contest Winners
All Access Competition Announces Semifinalists
Big Bear Lake Announces 2008 Contest Results
Kairos Prize Announces Competition Winners
American Screenwriting Competition Announces Semifinalists
THE INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES FOUNDATION TO RECOGNIZE A YOUNG TELEVISION SCRIPTWRITER
FINAL DRAFT's Big Break Int'l Screenwriting Contest Open for Entries
The 3rd Annual Imagination Theatre Radio Script Competition, 2008