FILM  INDUSTRY  NEWS
FilmMakers.com
Visit The FilmMakers Message Board

NEWS SECTORS
Acting
Contests
Digital
Directing
Events
Film
Film Festivals
Indies
Music
Screenwriting


Sponsors
Action/Cut Seminars
American Gem Short Script Contest
Action Cut Home Study VHS/DVD
 

Contests

 
ASA Announces 9th Annual Competition Quarterfinalists

By American Screenwriters Association (ASA)
Mar 20, 2006, 09:02

Email this article
 Printer friendly page


The American Screenwriters Association (ASA) has announced the Quarterfinalists in their 9th Annual International Screenplay Competition, co- sponsored with Gotham Writers' Workshop.

Finalists will be announced in May 2006.

Quarterfinalists are: (in alphabetical order by writer)

Carley Andrews Malvern, Isobel
Marc Arneson, Peck
Jim Beggarly, In The Lens
Deborah Block & John Dwyer, Blowing Up Oxnard
Ryan Bonner & John Roche, Midnight Riders
Robert Bridge, Honor
Walter Caddow, God Save the Queen Julie Chapman, Hage
David Crane, Blue Monday
Michael Dainard, Lifescan
John Dart & Jeff Swanson, LUNA
Lisa DeMartini, Phantom Limbs
Rae Devito, The Eulogist
Elaine Mary Dutton, Shadows in the Fog
John Dwyer, Sixth Position
Sylvia Eastman, Forgetting Edie
Manguerite Fair, Exit Quietly
Frank Richard Faller, Meetin Enya
Frank Richard Faller, Year of The Sheep
Louis Felder, Reach for the Sun
Sarah Garvey, Under A Nevada Sky
Gary Graham, The Setup
Aaron Guzikowski, Panacea
David Hartzheim, Latent Image
Greg Hittelman, Quarantine Zone
Barbara Hunter, Tattooed Phoenix
Megan Johnson, Stealing Roses
Mauriel Joslyn, Time Shift
Marjory Kaptanoglu, Lying on the Floor Dead
Denise Kass, Ring Around The Rosy
David Kline, The Big Orange
Zakary Kurzawski, Fire Drill
Will Luers, Mink
Carly Lyn, Teen Piracy
Adam McClary, Gatsby's House
Donald Morrison, To See Afar
Steve Nolan, Infected
Katharine O'Brien, Burn Card
Lisa O'Donnell, Cruel World
Tristan Pinkerton, Grunt
Neil Pollack, The Doomsday Entity
Roger Rock, Ghost Dancers
James Rothenberg, The Big Lay Down
Fred Rubin, Sixteen Lids
Michelle Ryan & Jon Meyer Rancho, Living in Shadows
Nathan Scoggins, The Least of These
Anita Skibski, Mine
Henderson Smith, The Ugly Princess
Dasha Snyder, Transit Karma
Paul Solet, Heartland
Maxine Stanle, Molly's Maternity Leave
Bart Sumner, Micheaux
Chris Thorndyke, The Ever-winding Path To Pathos
Connie Tonsgard, A Death in Concord
Erik Venema, Final Flight
David Warnock, Runaway Colt
Jason Whiton, The Bonsai
Charles Wiedman & Richard Preston, Jr., Hotrod Texas Hellcats
Tommy Wood & Shannon Cruey, Antagon
Michael Yurinko, For the Love of Jade



Contest info: ASA International Screenplay Competition



Top of Page

Copyright 1999-2011 by FilmMakers.com.  All rights reserved.
 FilmMakers.com is a division of Media Pro Tech Inc.


 
top of page

| Home Page | Contests | Indies | Features | News | Resource Links | Advertise With Us |

Important disclaimer

Copyright 1999-2011 by FilmMakers.com.  All rights reserved.
 FilmMakers.com is a division of Media Pro Tech Inc.

Contests
Latest Headlines
WriteSafe Announces Contest Finalists
Academy's Nicholl Screenwriting Competition Now Underway
Cowrite Announces Week 5 Winner
Candadian Short Screenplay Competition Announces Top 25
WriteSafe Announces 4th Quarter Semifinalists
ASA Announce Quarterfinalists
Skynet Research is a leader in the research and development of robotic technology, dedicated to helping the human race achieve great goals. And they want your help!
Script Savvy Announces January 2009 Contest Winners
All Access Competition Announces Semifinalists
Big Bear Lake Announces 2008 Contest Results
Kairos Prize Announces Competition Winners
American Screenwriting Competition Announces Semifinalists
THE INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES FOUNDATION TO RECOGNIZE A YOUNG TELEVISION SCRIPTWRITER
FINAL DRAFT's Big Break Int'l Screenwriting Contest Open for Entries
The 3rd Annual Imagination Theatre Radio Script Competition, 2008