FILM  INDUSTRY  NEWS
FilmMakers.com
Visit The FilmMakers Message Board

NEWS SECTORS
Acting
Contests
Digital
Directing
Events
Film
Film Festivals
Indies
Music
Screenwriting


Sponsors
Action/Cut Seminars
American Gem Short Script Contest
Action Cut Home Study VHS/DVD
 

Contests

 
Big Bear Lake International Festival Announces Award Winners

By Big Bear Lake Int'l Festival
Jan 30, 2004, 15:41

Email this article
 Printer friendly page
2003 BIG BEAR LAKE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARD WINNERS



LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENTS

MARK RYDELL - DIRECTING

JACK N. GREEN, ASC - CINEMATOGRAPHY






SCREENWRITING COMPETITON AWARD WINNERS:

1ST PLACE

LAVENDER BLUE written by Norman Lapidus and L. Lee Lapidus

2ND PLACE

STALAG AMERICA written by Daniel C. Hall & Jonathan R. Hall

3RD PLACE

THE PROTEUS MANDATE written by Jane C. Turville




FILMMAKER AND SCREENWRITING AWARD WINNERS

SHIRLEY JONES FAMILY FILM AWARD

ABBIE DOWN EAST directed by Ellen-Alinda Verhoeff (Columbia University)

JURY AWARD: BEST FEATURE FILM

A BEAUTIFUL SECRET (UN SECRETO DE ESPERANZA) directed by Leopoldo Laborde

AUDIENCE AWARD: BEST FEATURE FILM

SAINTS AND SOLDIERS directed by Ryan Little

AUDIENCE AWARD: BEST DIGITAL FEATURE FILM

MONKEY LOVE directed by Mark Stratton

JURY AWARD: BEST SHORT FILM

D.E.B.S. directed by Angela Robinson

AUDIENCE AWARD: BEST SHORT FILM

FAST CARS AND BABIES directed by Brett Hershey

AUDIENCE AWARD: BEST DIGITAL SHORT FILM

PENSLINGER: A WRITER'S FANTASY directed by Christopher Marflake

AUDIENCE AWARD: BEST NATIVE AMERICAN SHORT FILM

NAVAJO DREAM 3 directed by James D. Polk

JURY AWARD: BEST STUDENT FILM

FUELING THE FIRE directed by Tanya Mairitsch (American Film Institute)

AUDIENCE AWARD: BEST STUDENT FILM

RESURRECTION MARY directed by Matthew Arnold (USC)

AUDIENCE AWARD: BEST DIGITAL STUDENT FILM

HAVE A NICE DAY directed by Eric Madina & David Streit (San Marino High School)

AUDIENCE AWARD: BEST NATIVE AMERICAN STUDENT FILM

ONLY THE DEVIL SPEAKS CREE directed by Pamela Matthews (Canada Ryerson University)

JURY AWARD: BEST DOCUMENTARY

THE SPIRIT OF ANNIE MAE directed by Catherine Anne Martin

AUDIENCE AWARD: BEST DOCUMENTARY

SASTUN: MY APPRENTICESHIP WITH A MAYA HEALER directed by Guido Verweyen

AUDIENCE AWARD: BEST DIGITAL DOCUMENTARY

NO DISTANCE TOO FAR directed by Jon Dunham

AUDIENCE AWARD: BEST NATIVE AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY

NIHI directed by Brooks P. Guyer

JURY AWARD: BEST ANIMATION

ETERNAL GAZE directed by Sam Chen

AUDIENCE AWARD: BEST ANIMATION

PAPER CUT directed by Eric Towner (Academy of Art College)

AUDIENCE AWARD: BEST DIGITAL ANIMATION

ETERNAL GAZE directed by Sam Chen




Top of Page

Copyright 1999-2011 by FilmMakers.com.  All rights reserved.
 FilmMakers.com is a division of Media Pro Tech Inc.


 
top of page

| Home Page | Contests | Indies | Features | News | Resource Links | Advertise With Us |

Important disclaimer

Copyright 1999-2011 by FilmMakers.com.  All rights reserved.
 FilmMakers.com is a division of Media Pro Tech Inc.

Contests
Latest Headlines
WriteSafe Announces Contest Finalists
Academy's Nicholl Screenwriting Competition Now Underway
Cowrite Announces Week 5 Winner
Candadian Short Screenplay Competition Announces Top 25
WriteSafe Announces 4th Quarter Semifinalists
ASA Announce Quarterfinalists
Skynet Research is a leader in the research and development of robotic technology, dedicated to helping the human race achieve great goals. And they want your help!
Script Savvy Announces January 2009 Contest Winners
All Access Competition Announces Semifinalists
Big Bear Lake Announces 2008 Contest Results
Kairos Prize Announces Competition Winners
American Screenwriting Competition Announces Semifinalists
THE INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES FOUNDATION TO RECOGNIZE A YOUNG TELEVISION SCRIPTWRITER
FINAL DRAFT's Big Break Int'l Screenwriting Contest Open for Entries
The 3rd Annual Imagination Theatre Radio Script Competition, 2008