Home Page
Features
Film Festivals
Indies
Movie Reviews
Artists
Contests
Database
Links
Advertise with Us
Contact Us
Link with Us  
Filmmakers.com

The British Short 
Screenplay Competition

VIEW/ADD SCREENWRITING CONTESTS
VIEW/SUBMIT LOGLINE

The British Short Screenplay 
Competition Announce 2002 Winners

Congratulations! The winners of the British Short Screenplay Competition 2002 as chosen by the judges. The judges unanimously thought that the standard of the finalists was very high and the decision to pick one winner was difficult.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Winning Entry of 2002

The Handy Man
by 
Thomas Beach

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Runners-up:
Back to top 
The Wreck of Mary Celeste
by 
Ian Winter

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Next Man In
by 
Peter Gibbs

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mist
by 
Joanne Groshardt

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

No Mans Land
by 
Clara Glynn

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Finalists 
Back to top
(previous round qualifiers at the bottom of page) 

Congratulations! The finalists of the British Short Screenplay Competition. Beach Thomas 
Brereton Andrew 
Cole Gerald 
Eastwood M.V. 
Eccles Matthew J. 
Foley Brendan 
Gibbs Peter 
Glynn Clara 
Groshardt Joanne 
Hughes Sven 
James Susan Leone 
Klass Judy 
Mander Christopher 
Oliverio Pablo 
Webster Amanda 
Winter Ian 
The Handy Man
Novelty Value
Deja Vu
Reasons Fly Apart
The Second Coming
Terminus
Next Man In
No Mans Land
Mist
Play Rape
Murdering Marjorie
Talk To Me
Rrruff Justice
Le Petit Mort
Red Cows Over Preston
The Wreck of the Mary Celeste 



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Third Round Qualifiers
Back to top
(first and second round qualifiers at the bottom of page) 

Congratulation to the third round qualifiers. The next round is the finalists round which will be published here on 10th April. We will endeavour to notify all qualifiers by email before publication.

Barnard Philip 
Beach Thomas 
Brawn Jason 
Brereton Andrew 
Cole Gerald 
Cox Simon 
Dittrich Deven 
Eastwood M.V. 
Eccles Matthew J. 
Foley Brendan 
Gibbs Peter 
Glynn Clara 
Green Kevin 
Groshardt Joanne 
Henschel Evan 
Hughes Sven 
James Susan Leone 
Jones Rob 
Klass Judy 
Lainer Scott A. 
Mahr Yulia 
Mander Christopher 
Mole Ben 
Oliverio Pablo 
Sedy Deron 
Segrove Katy 
Singer Martin 
Stonham Amanda 
Stratford Sarah Jane 
Upton Kim 
Webster Amanda 
Winter Ian 
Woodrow Craig Alexander 
Gone to the Dogs
The Handy Man
You're Not Alone
Novelty Value
Deja Vu
Mr DIY
Happiness
Reasons Fly Apart
The Second Coming
Terminus
Next Man In
No Mans Land
Jackpot!
Mist
Seventh Day
Play Rape
Murdering Marjorie
Up with Pete
Talk To Me
Barber's Crossing
Songbird
Rrruff Justice
The House Sitter
Le Petit Mort
Labels
Blind Date
By the Hand of God
I'll take you home again Cathleen
We the Jury
Shopping for England
Red Cows Over Preston
The Wreck of the Mary Celeste
Blossom 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Second Round Qualifiers
Back to top
(first round qualifiers at the bottom of page) 

Our sincere apology to all of you for the delay in publishing this list. Congratulation to all: 

Alleger Robert 
Atkinson Sally-Anne 
Bagwell Marc 
Barnard Philip 
Beach Thomas 
Bentley Neil 
Berent Dorota 
Biver Mark 
Blackie Bedford 
Brawn Jason 
Brereton Andrew 
Buckley-Archer Linda 
Chinn C.P. 
Cole Gerald 
Cox Simon 
Cox & Perrotti Robert & Judi 
Dabecco Douglas 
Daniel D.G. 
Dickson Jane 
Discombe Nick 
Dittrich Deven 
du Feu Sue 
Eastwood M.V. 
Eccles Matthew J. 
Fishpaw Debra 
Foley Brendan 
Foley Brendan 
France Marcus J. 
Garland Lowri 
Gibbs Peter 
Glynn Clara 
Goldfarb Sheldon 
Green Kevin 
Groshardt Joanne 
Halewood S. 
Hall Christopher 
Hall Dominique 
Hawkins Sean 
Henry Ric 
Henschel Evan 
Hopwood III Richard 
Hough Colin 
Hsu Melinda 
Hughes Sven 
Jahant-Osborn Sundae 
James Susan Leone 
Jones Rob 
Joshi Poonam 
Jurgova Joadie 
Kelly Shane 
Klass Judy 
Lainer Scott A. 
Le Aurora 
Lock Alan 
Love Willie 
Lyons Steve 
MacGillivray Carol 
Mahr Yulia 
Mallon Claire A. 
Maltz Steve 
Mander Christopher 
Marshall Andrew G. 
McMillan Jez 
Mhango Samu 
Mitchell Robin 
Mole Ben 
Mora Carlos Manuel 
Neilson William 
Newby Michael 
Oliverio Pablo 
Pak Anne 
Parker David 
Patterson Brett 
Peck Jeff 
Pietka David Scott 
Qureshi Faisal A. 
Radic Stana 
Randall Bill 
Sedy Deron 
Segrove Katy 
Shamoon Marina 
Singer Martin 
Smith Scott 
Stonham Amanda 
Stratford Sarah Jane 
Thomas Milethia 
Took Mike 
Upton Kim 
Webster Amanda 
Wennerstrom Vanessa & Gerald 
Winter Ian 
Wishart Jenny 
Woodrow Craig Alexander 
Woodrow Craig Alexander Kids!
Freak show
The Divorce
Gone to the Dogs
The Handy Man
Going Spare
Time Out
Dead Man Flowers
Home from the Sea
You're Not Alone
Novelty Value
Pearls in The Tate
The Lucky Penny
Deja Vu
Mr DIY
The Interrogation
Planet Vega
Zugzwang
Desperate
Fli Me Tu Tha Moon
Happiness
Beyond the Beach
Reasons Fly Apart
The Second Coming
Wild Cherries & Blonde Bombshell
Terminus
What's An Angel?
Lyon of Missouri
Passion Flower
Next Man In
No Mans Land
Lox
Jackpot!
Mist
Out of Time
Lit
The Perfect Gentleman
Shadow of a Lighthouse
Pickup on Wheels
Seventh Day
The Big Fish
Black Ice
The Egg
Play Rape
A Brief Encounter
Murdering Marjorie
Up with Pete
White
Postar
Goldfish
Talk To Me
Barber's Crossing
Dreams of Leaving
ICU
The Clever Boyfriend
Voices
Heather
Songbird
The Day Whishka Lost His Purr
Grief Encounter
Rrruff Justice
Chicken
Lex Talionis
Descent
Chinese Whispers
The House Sitter
Retribution
Boy Racer
How to Succeed with Women
Le Petit Mort
Oren & Francis
The Dell
Mi Extremo Como Humano
Angels of Ben Killin
The Best Day
Honeytrap
Gorge of Echoing Thoughts
To Have and to Hold
Labels
Blind Date
Elizabeth
By the Hand of God
The Bleeder
I'll take you home again Cathleen
We the Jury
Mad About the Boy
Kieran, Rita & Rhona McTier
Shopping for England
Red Cows Over Preston
Alice
The Wreck of the Mary Celeste
Train Ride
Blossom
A Summer's Tale


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


First Round Qualifiers
Back to top

Due to a large number of entries (over seven hundred) we apologise for the delay in announcing the first round qualifiers. We'd like to congratulate all of you who entered the British Short Screenplay Competition. We were pleasantly surprised at such a high standard of writing. Congratulations to all those who've made it to this round. The next round qualifiers will be announced at the beginning of March on this page. 
And so the first round qualifiers in alphabetical order are:


Alleger Robert 
Arnett Dean 
Atkinson Sally-Anne 
Bagwell Marc 
Banham Stuart 
Barnard Philip 
Beach Thomas 
Bentley Neil 
Berent Dorota 
Biver Mark 
Blackie Bedford 
Bradley Ross 
Brawn Jason 
Brereton Andrew 
Brown V. Paisley 
Bryan Tom 
Buckley-Archer Linda 
Buffham Cliff 
Burns Adam 
Caggiati Barbara 
Chant Murray 
Chinn C.P. 
Cole Gerald 
Cook Fergus 
Cooper Judith 
Cooper Alice D. 
Cormey Theodore 
Cox Simon 
Cox & Perrotti Robert & Judi 
Cruickshank Gavin 
Crutchley Joseph Leon 
Dabecco Douglas 
Daly Russell 
Damer Sean 
Daniel D.G. 
Davis Huw 
Dawe Linda Race
Dean Kate
Dickson Jane 
Discombe Nick 
Dittrich Deven 
Dodimead Paul 
du Feu Sue 
Dwan David 
Eastwood M.V. 
Eccles Matthew J. 
Eley Esther 
Elliott Debbie 
Erasmus John 
Evans Roshanna S. 
Faithfull Rosalie 
Fancy Benedict 
Farnum Laurie A. 
Fishpaw Debra 
Flynn Michael 
Foley Brendan 
Foley Brendan 
Foster Jez 
Fox Rob 
France Marcus J. 
Franklin David 
Fraser Michelle 
Frost Bridget 
Garland Lowri 
Gibbs Peter 
Glynn Clara 
Gmiter Sr. Louis 
Gohlke Jessica 
Goldfarb Sheldon 
Green Kevin 
Griffin Martin 
Groshardt Joanne 
Halewood S. 
Halim Valentina 
Hall Christopher 
Hall Dominique 
Hands Eve 
Hawkins Sean 
Hecht Robert 
Henry Ric 
Henschel Evan 
Herlihy Patricia 
Hill Mars 
Hood Kerry 
Hopper & Chrystie Justin & Mmoloki 
Hopwood III Richard 
Hough Colin 
Howe Charlie 
Hsu Melinda 
Hughes Sven 
Ibarra Gledys 
Inglis-Jones Emma 
Jackson Gavin 
Jacobson Jordan 
Jahant-Osborn Sundae 
James Susan Leone 
Jans Donald 
Jeffrey Debbie I
Jethwa Jaimini 
Johnson Peter 
Jones Rob 
Joshi Poonam 
Jurgova Joadie 
Kelly Shane 
Kennedy Keith 
Kennedy-Bartshukoff Eithne 
Kim Sam 
Klass Judy 
Knappmiller Brian 
Lainer Scott A. 
Lambert Charles 
Layton Ciaran 
Le Aurora 
Lennon Elaine 
Llinares Dario 
Lock Alan 
Love Willie 
Lucero Anna Cecilia Correa 
Lyons Steve 
MacGillivray Carol 
Mahr Yulia 
Maitra Adrian 
Mallon Claire A. 
Maltz Steve 
Mander Christopher 
Manning Richard 
Manzini Maria Elena 
Marshall Andrew G. 
Matovic Mirko 
Matthews & English Richard & Adam 
McAleavey Marie 
McCallum Clova 
McCloskey Conor 
McColgan Jason 
McMillan Jez 
Mead Michelle 
Mhango Samu 
Millen Neil Dunlop 
Mitchell Robin 
Mole Ben 
Mora Carlos Manuel 
Morgan Martyn J. 
Morgan David 
Mostyn Mark 
Muir Ian 
Murphy Tom 
Murtagh Raymond 
Neilson William 
Newby Michael 
Nichol Judith 
Nilsson-Julien Olivier 
Oliverio Pablo 
Pak Anne 
Parker David 
Patterson Brett 
Pattinson Dan 
Pavlas Jessica 
Payr Guenther 
Peck Jeff 
Perry Clare 
Pietka David Scott 
Ping Cheng Ka 
Porter Glenn 
Powell Eveline 
Preston & Stout Kevin & Wayne 
Prior Verna 
Pye Tristram 
Qureshi Faisal A. 
Radic Stana 
Raguso Viola M. 
Randall Bill 
Saliba Rose 
Scott Andrea P. 
Scullion Mark 
Sedazzari Paolo 
Sedy Deron 
Segrove Katy 
Shamoon Marina 
Sheward Will 
Singer Martin 
Smith Scott 
Smith Stephen R.
Speakman Diane 
Steeley Heather 
Stonham Amanda 
Stratford Sarah Jane 
Taylor Lisa 
Tetlow Robert 
Thomas Milethia 
Thorne Chris 
Took Mike 
Turnly Francis 
Uletilovic Patricia 
Underhill Jason 
Unger Hilary 
Upton Kim 
Walder Claudia & Laura 
Webster Amanda 
Wennerstrom Vanessa & Gerald 
Wentland Helen 
Whittaker Denise 
Williams Patrice 
Williams Simon 
Winter Ian 
Wishart Jenny 
Woodrow Craig Alexander 
Woodrow Craig Alexander 
Young Mark D. 
Zigman Charles Kids!
The Gift of God
Freak show
The Divorce
The Kiosk
Gone to the Dogs
The Handy Man
Going Spare
Time Out
Dead Man Flowers
Home from the Sea
Thou Shalt Not Smoke
You're Not Alone
Novelty Value
The Bum's Rush
Demolition
Pearls in The Tate
Kissing Cousins
1 800 My Death
Memories of the Sin
Getting a Handle on Rene Magritte
The Lucky Penny
Deja Vu
Broken Reals
Salvation
Vidal's Art
Aerodynamics
Mr DIY
The Interrogation
Nice Face
A Week in the Mile
Planet Vega
Life With Lenny
Beware the Greeks
Zugzwang
Towards the Light
Grand Charity Karaoke Bicycle
Death in Greenwich
Desperate
Fli Me Tu Tha Moon
Happiness
Eldorado Madness
Beyond the Beach
The Tell-Tale Heart
Reasons Fly Apart
The Second Coming
Comfort Blanket
Angels & Devils
Canary Girl
Finishing Sentences
Shoppers' Paradise
Carjack
Small World
Wild Cherries & Blonde Bombshell
Voyeur Nation
Terminus
What's An Angel?
Most Stupid Things
Nebula
Lyon of Missouri
Mr. Woodcock's Shortest Lesson
Sunjammin'
Seeing Things
Passion Flower
Next Man In
No Mans Land
Our Fine Merry English Christmas
The Truth In-Between
Lox
Jackpot!
The Taxi-dermist
Mist
Out of Time
Spade
Lit
The Perfect Gentleman
Smoke
Shadow of a Lighthouse
Scoring an 1/8th
Pickup on Wheels
Seventh Day
Adna Flegothe, Angel of Death
Celebration
Mason Bleddoe's Shorts
November Sky
The Big Fish
Black Ice
The Smoking Room
The Egg
Play Rape
The Date
Saving Face
Sad Thief
Rug Night
A Brief Encounter
Murdering Marjorie
Sticker
Told You Not To But You Did
Dancing Shiva
Philosophy
Up with Pete
White
Postar
Goldfish
Lady Loverley's Chatter
The God Job
The Traffic Warden
Talk To Me
Looking Forward in Reverse
Barber's Crossing
Bible
Saturday Night Fun
Dreams of Leaving
The Shoemaker 
The Judicial Robbery
ICU
The Clever Boyfriend
A Murder in Cabo
Voices
Heather
Songbird
The Snitch
The Day Whishka Lost His Purr
Grief Encounter
Rrruff Justice
Young Man Blues
The Image of Death
Chicken
Celebration
E*Lixia
Lost Lottery Ticket
Bullseye
The Cycle
Ice-Cream
Lex Talionis
The Thief Amoung Us
Descent
The Creaking of the Bed
Chinese Whispers
The House Sitter
Retribution
Patriot
Something New
A Pipe Dream
Lobia Caper
Alfie Spangle's Day Off
The Final Whistle
Boy Racer
How to Succeed with Women
The Way of the Cleaner
5 Minutes
Le Petit Mort
Oren & Francis
The Dell
Mi Extremo Como Humano
Drum
Following Norm
The.Set.Com
Angels of Ben Killin
Power Play
The Best Day
Reconciliation
Monkey
We Love TV
Remarried
And That's The Truth, Ruth
Dumb Waiter
Honeytrap
Gorge of Echoing Thoughts
Oenone:The Displaced Wife
To Have and to Hold
Now Or Never
In a Gecko Skin
W W W
Borstal Breakout
Labels
Blind Date
Elizabeth
The Power of Advertising
By the Hand of God
The Bleeder
Moonlighting
Playing with Fire
Tandoori Panda
I'll take you home again Cathleen
We the Jury
The Hotel California
Losing Sarah
Mad About the Boy
The Prophet
Kieran, Rita & Rhona McTier
Dog Day Morning
One Summer's Day
You'll Never Guess Who We've Got in the...
A Simple Act of Kindness
Shopping for England
The Zen of Robbing Banks
Red Cows Over Preston
Alice
Blown
The Potting Shed
Double Dog Dare Ya
Behind the Mask
The Wreck of the Mary Celeste
Train Ride
Blossom
A Summer's Tale
Seed Capital
Ad Nauseam 

The British Short Screenplay Competition
top of page
Important disclaimer

Copyright 1999-2011 by FilmMakers.com.  All rights reserved.
 FilmMakers.com is a division of Media Pro Tech Inc.