FilmMakers International Screenwriting Awards  - 2001 Screenplay Competition Results

FilmMakers.com
Sponsors
 
| 2006 CONTEST | ENTRY FORM | RULES | AWARDS | 2005 WINNERS |
 | 2005 Winners | 2004 Winners | 2003 Winners | 2001-2002 Winners | 2000 Winners |
FilmMakers International Screenwriting Awards
 

| 2006 Contest | 2005 Winners | Interviews Loglines/Screenplays Testimonials Press |

FilmMakers.com / The Radmin Company
2001 Screenwriting Contest Winners

FilmMakers Magazine and The Radmin Company Announce Winners 
FilmMakers.com and The Radmin Company are pleased to announce the winners of the 2001 FilmMakers.com / The Radmin Company Screenwriting Competition. Filmmakers.com' 2nd annual screenplay competition attracted a total of 929 entries worldwide.

First Place:
"CRUSADERS" written by Darryl Shelly of N. Hollywood, California

Second Place:
"CAPTIVE MOON" written by James Morganelli of Riverside, Illinois

Third Place
"THE LAST HARD DOLLAR" written by Michael R. Stearns and Dan Bennett of Oak Park, California

Fourth Place
"THE THEORY OF ABSENCE" written by Ana Manzorro of Choctaw, Oklahoma

Fifth Place
"TOUGH MAN" written by Randy P. Anisco of Burbank, California


For more information, contact: 

William Masterson
Contests & Promotions Manager
FilmMakers.com
P.O. Box 54050 
Irvine, CA 92619-54050 
E-Mail: william@filmmakers.com

 

Update 01/14/02 

FilmMakers.com is proud to announce the winners. Filmmakers.com' 2nd annual screenplay competition, in association with The Radmin Company, attracted a total of 929 entries worldwide, all exceptional and deserving of special recognition. 
The top 5 entries are: (listed in alphabetical order)

CAPTIVE MOON by James Morganelli
CRUSADERS
by Darryl Shelly
THE LAST HARD DOLLAR
by Michael R. Stearns and Dan Bennett
THE THEORY OF ABSENCE
by Ana Manzorro
TOUGH MAN
by Randy P. Anisco

Update 01/03/02 
FilmMakers.com is proud to announce its 10 finalists.
The top 10 entries are: (listed in alphabetical order)

BURNED by Al Lasorte
CAPTIVE MOON
by James Morganelli
CRUSADERS
by Darryl Shelly
FETISH
by Charissa Gracyk & Gillian Perdeau
NEW KID IN TOWN
by Michael J. Warner

THE CALLING by Steven Bogart
THE LAST HARD DOLLAR
by Michael R. Stearns and Dan Bennett
THE THEORY OF ABSENCE
by Ana Manzorro
TOUGH MAN
by Randy P. Anisco
WALKING IN MEMPHIS
by Sebastian Valvo

Update 11/10/01 
FilmMakers.com is proud to announce its top 20 semifinalists.
The top 20 entries are: (listed in alphabetical order)

BJORN AGAIN by Zack Van Eyck
BURNED
by  Al Lasorte
CAPITAL RISK
by Randall L. Caba
CAPTIVE MOON
by James Morganelli
CRUSADERS
by Darryl Shelly

FETISH
by Charissa Gracyk & Gillian Perdeau
GULAG 58
by Martin Jones and Sandy Dillbeck
HEART STING
by Ray Dean Mize
HUSBAND MATERIAL
by Brett D. Stacey
KISSING THE LEPERS
by Heather L. Jones

NEW KID IN TOWN
by Michael J. Warner
MANUSCRIPT
by Glenn Acosta
PARNASSUS ON WHEELS
by Kevin Patrick McCarthy
RANDY
by Shannan Keenan
SMOKE AND ASHES
by Susan Boyer

THE CALLING
by Steven Bogart
THE LAST HARD DOLLAR
by Michael R. Stearns and Dan Bennett
THE THEORY OF ABSENCE
by Ana Manzorro
TOUGH MAN
by Randy P. Anisco
WALKING IN MEMPHIS
by Sebastian Valvo

Update 09/10/01 
FilmMakers.com is proud to announce its top 50 semifinalists. 
The top 50 entries are: (listed in alphabetical order)

50 WAYS by Michael G. Zarocostas
A HERO OF THE REVOLUTION
by Donna Leanne White
A KNIGHT IN A DAZE
by Brian R. Bennett
BJORN AGAIN
by Zack Van Eyck
BLAME IT ON STANLEY
by Kevin Courtney
BURNED
by Al Lasorte
CAPITAL RISK
by Randall L. Caba
CAPTIVE MOON
by James Morganelli
CHILDPROOF
by Brad Hennig
CINDY, SUPERSTAR
by Brent N. Webb-Hicks

CLONING MS. STONE by Louis Wollin
CODON 6
by Philip Pierce
CRUSADERS
by Darryl Shelly
DECEPTION
by Fil Marchese
DOUBLE DOWN
by Donald J. Hartshorn, III
EARTH DAY
by Trevor Bryant
FETISH
by Charissa Gracyk & Gillian Perdeau
GULAG 58
by Martin Jones and Sandy Dillbeck
HARVEST
by Geoffrey Luck
HEART STING
by Ray Dean Mize

HELL IS FOR CHILDREN by Kevin Olson
HUSBAND MATERIAL
by Brett D. Stacey
JOHN CYPHUS
by Johanna McKnight
KISS THE DEVIL GOODBYE
by Joyce Actor
KISSING THE LEPERS
by Heather L. Jones
LIEBESTRAUM
by Robin N. Tripp
MANUSCRIPT
by Glenn Acosta
MITTY
by Chris Vincent
NEW KID IN TOWN
by Michael J. Warner
OVERNIGHT
by Anthony R. Sommo

PARNASSUS ON WHEELS by Kevin Patrick McCarthy
PORCELAIN GODS
by David Martin
PRAYERS FOR DOMINIC
by Michael F. Sullivan
RANDY
by Shannan Keenan
REACHING FOR A STAR
by Tom Gould
SEX IN THE MIDDLE AGES
by Joyce Actor
SMOKE AND ASHES
by Susan Boyer
SQUADRON 14
by Alan Hackley
STRIKEOUT
by Nayan Padrai and Ralph Stein
SWEET STEVIE
by Scott T. Balock

THE AUCTION by Yvonne Borgogni
THE CALLING
by Steven Bogart
THE FRISCO MINE
by M. Curtis Whittaker
THE LAST HARD DOLLAR
by Michael R. Stearns and Dan Bennett
THE SOFT SCIENCES
by David F. McQuillen
THE THEORY OF ABSENCE
by Ana Manzorro
TOAST
by Amy Neswald
TOUGH MAN
by Randy P. Anisco
WALKING IN MEMPHIS
by Sebastian Valvo
WILD EXHIBITS
by Jeffery Alan Belkin

 
The following entries deserve an honorable mention: (listed in alphabetical order)
A VISION OF ANGELS by Timothy Jay Smith
BLOODY BUSINESS by James C. Schlicker
CHILDREN OF ATLANTIS by Amy McNamara
DIRECT IMPACT by Roderick A. Marks
ENRIQUILLO by Steve La Montagne
ENTERING KARMAN COUNTY by Douglas Raine
ESCAPE FROM ROME by Derek Cordier
FLOATING TO THE TOP by Moss Hall
HAPPY JACK BAKER by Scott T. Ballock

JERSEY JOHN by Joanne Powell
JOURNEY TO LEWARO by Justin Swingle
MENAGE A TROIS by Deborah Bishop
MIND MASTERS by Nancy Luz 
PENUMBRA by Alan T. Orr
RIGHT THERE by Mark A. Keeton
RUNNING ON LOADED by David C. Flores
SIMON DEPTH by Momo Casablanca 
SPITFIRES by Jason Urban

STREAMS OF A CONSCIENCE by Richie Cooley, Jr.
THE DANDELION KISS by Michael G. Zarocostas
THE HEATHEN HEARTS by Kathi J. Chappell
THE LEGEND OF THE KSHITIGARBHA by Cory Chew
THE LIBRARY by Jan Graham
THE NONCONFORMIST by Sean Hooks 
THE RES by Robert E. Geyer
TOWERS OF DEATH by David E. Short
WHEN ANGELS CRY by Ernie Herrera

 

| 2006 Contest | 2005 Winners | Interviews Loglines/Screenplays Testimonials Press |

| 2006 CONTEST | ENTRY FORM | RULES | AWARDS | 2005 WINNERS | TESTIMONIALS PRESS |

top of page

| Home Page | Contests | Indies | Features | News | Resource Links | Advertise With Us |

Important disclaimer

Copyright 1999-2011 by FilmMakers.com.  All rights reserved.
 FilmMakers.com is a division of Media Pro Tech Inc.