FilmMakers International Screenwriting Awards  - 2000 Screenplay Competition Results

FilmMakers.com
Sponsors
 
| 2006 CONTEST | ENTRY FORM | RULES | AWARDS | 2005 WINNERS |
 | 2005 Winners | 2004 Winners | 2003 Winners | 2001-2002 Winners | 2000 Winners |
FilmMakers International Screenwriting Awards
 

| 2006 Contest | 2005 Winners | Interviews Loglines/Screenplays Testimonials Press |

NEW MILLENNIUM CELEBRATIONS CONTEST

Update 07/11/00 
FilmMakers.com is proud to announce its top 100 semifinalists. Our first ever screenplay contest attracted a total of 756 entries worldwide, all deserving of credit and special recognition. We wish to thank all participants and congratulate the finalists.
The top 100 entries are: (listed in alphabetical order)

10 LITTLE INDIANS by Billy Gatlin
ANACOSTIA BRIDGE by Kenneth Andrew Rosenberg
ANGELICA by Harry McKay
ANTHONY by Julian M. Olf
BACKUP by Sandra Cook Jerome
BODY SLAMMED by Satnam Singh Purewal
BRING ME THE HEAD OF ELVIS PRESLEY by Brooks G. Davis
CANYON by Roxanne Baechler Tamborello
CATHEDRAL by Anne Mahla
CHASING RAINBOWS by Philip Gribosky

CHILDHOOD DREAMS by Ronson C. Smothers
CHINOOK by Danny Neil Olrech & Hugh Gregory Potter
CHRISTMAS, TEXAS by Dean J. Augustin
CIRCULATION by Zack by Van Eyck
CROSSING THE LINE by Kelly Alan Bancroft
CRY BABY HOLLOW by William F. Harris
DEAD SPACES by Thomas D. Davidson
DIE TRYING by David Zagorski
DONOR by Suzanne M. Ward
DOTARD by Chad Hyde

DREAMLAND by Charles E. Martin
DUGAN'S EQUATION by John S. Welch
DYING KING by Eric R. Longbotham
ECHOLALIA by Dascha Lynelle Paylor
ELIXIR by William N. Schwartz
E-PAD by William C. Winter
EYE OF THE DAWN by Jerald N. Downen
FIRST MAN by Sandra Cook Jerome
FIRST WE DANCE by Craig Clyde
FOR DIFFERENT REASONS by Ryan Murawski

FORGIVING THE TRESPASSER by Douglass H. Macaulay
FORTY IN THE NIGHT by Olatunji Odebunmi
GAUGUIN'S GARDEN by Brandon Rosin
GOD'S WAITING LIST by Nian L. Aster
GRAVITY BALL by Robert A. Cordes II
GRIPPED by Robin Lester Scanlon
HEAVENLY THINGS by Sandra Cook Jerome
HER GUARDIAN by Carol Ruth Sevilla
HOMO ASSASSINATUS by Brian M. Holmes
IDENTITY UNKNOWN by Richard Fishenden

IN THE POCKET by John Paul Hays
INTO THE NIGHT by Michael J. McDonald
JUMP CUT by Brent Christopher Hartinger
KING FOR A NIGHT by Baldassaro Candella
LEMON TEA by Marcia Lynne Sinclair
LEMURES by Brian Daniel Hedenberg
LOST IN TIME by Carolyn Anderson Miller
LOVE IN A MIST by Nathan Hasson
MENDER'S WAY by Dick W. Corman
MOZZARELLA MAN by Rod Bruce Harris

MR. CHARLIE by Thomas Burnham Storey
NO WAY DOWN by Richard Alden Henry
OFFICE POLITICS by Mark Edward Reinisch
PSYNAPSE by Andre Roman Rivers
RICH AND DEAD by Gini Graham Scott
RICHTER by Greg Shemkovitz
SANDSTORM by Jerome Porter
SECOND BEST BED by Terri Anne Kauffman
SEVEN HONEYMOONS by Lyn Manry (The Saturday Seven)
SHIP OF FOOLS by Christopher John Buffone

SHY'NISTRA by Philip Daay
SIGN LANGUAGE by Tina Rene Mikelaites
SO LONG, SUPERMAN by Patrick James Mulvihill
SOFT MONEY by William D. Wolff
SONS OF BITCHES by James Kourlas
STATIC CLING by David Hyatt
STEREO.......TYPES by Olivia J. Smith
SWITCHING GERES by Gregory Blair
THAT'S AFTERLIFE! by William D. Wolff
THE BLUE STAR MILLENNIUM by David Gaughan

THE BOY WHO COULD LASSO THE STARS by Joan Jeby Fine
THE CHRISTAMS HOUSE ON CANDLE STREET by Todd McCammon
THE COLOR OF TIME by Paul Curran
THE DOMINANT RACE by Gerald Dewayne Collins 
THE DONOR CONSPIRACY by Gavin Gillette
THE EXQUISITE CORPSE by R. David Ray
THE HANDKERCHIEF by Charles E. martin
THE MALL THAT STOLE CHRISTMAS by Kevin Baker
THE MARRIAGE CONTRACT by Barbara Albers Jackson
THE MIND'S EYE by Stephen Levy

THE MYTH ABOUT ROSES by Shannan Leigh Thompson
THE POWER OF WAYTERGOTH by Joel D. Hall
THE PRECEDENT by David Bacal
THE ROAD TO TOBACCO WELLS by Henry Arnold Jr.
THE SECRET OF A HEART by William F. Harris
THE SHROUD by Jerald N. Downen
THE THIRD WISH by Eric Balkan
THE VILLIKON CHRONICLES by Bryan J. Kinnaird
THE WIZARD JOE by Tony Urgo
TILL DEATH DO US PART by John W. MacIntyre

TO LIFE by Jenny Tallent
TWISTED MORALS by Harry McKay
TWISTING SLOWLY by Rick Paone
VALHALLA by Anna-Marieke Eysselinck
VISITING KATIE by Joanne R. Bodner
WALK-IN by Diane Lacey
WARZONE by David Zagorski
WILD CHILD by Gini Graham Scott
YONKERS JOE by Robert Celestino
ZOO SAVERS by Richard W. Corman

 
The following entries deserve an honorable mention: (titles listed in alphabetical order)
ALIVE AND WELL
ANIMAL BEHAVIOR
AUDITIONS
BETTER DAYS
BIOGRAPHICAL FICTION
BLACK SUNSHINE
BRIAN & EDDIE
BY WAY OF ANGELS
CHILD OF THE SKY
DAYTONA
FLASH
FRENCHY'S WAR
FUCO'S SHORT FILM
GUARDIAN ANGEL OVER MILTON
HIGHLANDS COUNTY
HOLY TERROR
IF IT IS TO BE
JOHN BROWN'S WAR
JUNGLE
MAZE
NO RESPONSE
NOBODY'S SAINT
PEACE-WEAVER
PLAYERS
RAPTURE
RUBY
SAVAGE SATURDAY
SCREAMS OF THE HUNTRESS
SOCIAL INSECURITY
SOUTH OF THE BORDER
SPACE HOLOCAUST
SPEARE
STRANGERS
THE BRIDEGROOM
THE C.G.I. EFFECT
THE DEBT (teleplay)
THE DIAMOND SUITE
THE KILLING KIND
THE SHIP OF FOOLS
THE WATCHER
THE WHITE CALF
THIS SIDE OF GEORGIA
THREE QUARTER MOON
W.W.J.D?
ZOMBIE PRESIDENT
 
 
 Update 06/23/00 
Once we reach the top five, all finalists (including the top 100) will be acknowledged (via our web site) and notified (via e-mail). The top 20 by the end of June 2000. The top five by July 17 2000.
 
 Update 05/26/00 

FilmMakers.com would like to take this opportunity to thank all the talented writers and filmmakers who participated in our first contest.  We were surprised by the response to our contest, which surpassed our estimates by almost 100 % attracting a total of 756 entries worldwide.  We were equally but pleasantly surprised with the high volume of exceptional material received.

Some of the scripts were postmarked by the due date, but arrived as late as the  12th of May 2000. The majority of entries came from the US, with some               (approximately 10%) from England, Australia, Canada, Israel and New Zealand.

Last week we shipped the last of the top 100 scripts to the Radmin Company which will read all the scripts and choose the top twenty.                 (Approximately 30 days)

FilmMakers.com and The Radmin Company will pick the top 10 semifinalists and subsequently the top five finalists.

FilmMakers.com, The Radmin Company, and two production companies will read the five finalists' submissions and select a winner.

 

| 2006 Contest | 2005 Winners | Interviews Loglines/Screenplays Testimonials Press |

| 2006 CONTEST | ENTRY FORM | RULES | AWARDS | 2005 WINNERS | TESTIMONIALS PRESS |

top of page

| Home Page | Contests | Indies | Features | News | Resource Links | Advertise With Us |

Important disclaimer

Copyright 1999-2011 by FilmMakers.com.  All rights reserved.
 FilmMakers.com is a division of Media Pro Tech Inc.